Has anyone actually verified that 600MHz thing?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by daneoni, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    So its common knowledge the iPhone 3GS is using a Cortex-A8 but has anyone actually verified its running at 600MHz or just underclocked like the two previous phones?
     
  2. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #2
    underclocked

    if it ran 600MHz battery life would suck literally ;) plus it makes for a easy upgrade next year if they can get better battery performance. somebody will probably find a way to overclock it before then. but for now 400 MHZ ain't bad. :D
     
  3. Clete2 macrumors 65816

    Clete2

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Hmm. Nobody ever overclocked the iPhone or the iPhone 3G..
     
  4. Macnator macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    So..... you're saying that the iPhone 3GS' CPU is running at 400MHz?:confused:

    The iPhone 3GS' CPU runs at 600MHz...
     
  5. grantsdale macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #5
    No.

    And look up the meaning of literally.
     
  6. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #6
    The iPhone 3GS runs at 600MHz while the iPhone 3G runs at 400MHz.
     
  7. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #7
    ...and you know this how?
     
  8. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8
    I'm sure it's not 400Mhz, but somewhere in the median 500s.

    I mean, my battery life already sucks :p. I can't even get a day of light usage.
    If I get a day without charging, it means I used my phone for about 10 minutes.
     
  9. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9
    There's an app called "Checkup" that tells you the processor speed. Says 600 on my 3GS
     
  10. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #11
    Thanks
     
  11. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    to me that isnt credible, it could be reading only the CPU information that is comes with the chip and not the actual multiplyers etc. im not saying its wrong, but there is the chance....
     
  13. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #15
    I thought of that but if that were the case wouldn't the memory reading be 256 instead of 253?. That suggesting some parts of the 256 is in use by/reserve for something else

    Plus testing out the Accelerometre/GPS leads to real time readings
     
  14. daihard macrumors 6502a

    daihard

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #16
  15. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #17
    Sorry I made a mistake

    you may now contact my lawyer!


    [​IMG]
     
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    points proven :D:D
     
  17. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #20
    Remember that the new System-on-a-chip (SoC) is made on a 65nm fabrication, whereas the old one were produced at 90nm.
     
  18. iDeve1oper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #22
  19. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    and the decreased battery life performance :rolleyes: ;)
     
  20. redman042 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #24
    I wouldn't sweat the exact clock speed numbers so much. There are many optimizations in the 3GS, not just clock speed, that make it a heckuva lot faster than the 3G. I upgraded from a 3G and it's a huge difference. People that say "4x faster" are not joking. It is, based on just about every kind of test you could run. And you can jailbreak the hell out of this phone, run stuff in the background, etc. and it STILL moves quickly.
     
  21. Simgar988 macrumors 65816

    Simgar988

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    UYBAATC
    #25
    seems a bit fishy that its EXACTLY 600mhz, what do you think Spaz?
     

Share This Page