Has anyone else had this problem? All I see is an apple on the screen.

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Pedgie06, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Pedgie06 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    #1
    I was wondering if anyone else had experienced the problem I am having. This is the third time in about 2 weeks it has happened. When I turn my :apple:TV on all I see is any Apple on the screen. If I push any buttons on the remote, the light flashes, but nothing else happens. In order for me to get rid of the stuck Apple on my screen I need to restart the Apple TV.

    Does this happen to anyone else?
     
  2. KakaduDreamer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Location:
    Porterville, California USA
    #2
    Yes Indeed!

    Yep, it's happened to me about 5 times over a two week period. No pattern to it that I can tell. The only solution is to yank the plug out of the back momentarily, then plug it back in, let it restart. Everything is fine after that...until the next time it happens.

    Rather annoying!
     
  3. Pedgie06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    #3
    Yes very annoying! I have just been using the remote and holding down menu and the minus key to restart it, and it takes a few minutes to restart it. At least now I know it isn't just me.
     
  4. minik macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #4
    I got that same problem over the weekend as well. I clicked the Apple remote, the LED light on the Apple TV blinked amber than white. I had to unplug the Apple TV, grabbed another Apple Remote (from my Mac mini) and brought it back to normal.

    For some odd reason, I had to unpair the original Apple Remote, which I never paired it up before.
     
  5. masteroflondon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    I've had this a couple of times on one of my Apple TV's, but not the other. When using the remote the light flashes (white) and I also hear the 'plop' sounds that you normally get when navigating menu's. Only a reboot fixes it.

    The unit it happens on i the one I use less. I wonder if it hangs if idle for more than some length of time.
     
  6. ascender macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #6
    Yip, its been happening to me about once a week since I bought the unit just after Take 2 was announced. Only way to fix it is with a reboot.
     
  7. beasleyiv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #7
    Yep, same here. Use the menu - combo to reset it.
     
  8. bross00 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #8
    Yep - me too. Just happened and it inspired me to search here. I didn't have to search far!

    It's happened a number of times since I got my ATV. I'm also suffering the disconnected network issue. I suspect my network (wireless w/ a Belking Pre-N router) is partially to blame for the dropped network. What frustrates me is that it doesn't pick it up again. It also requires me to type in my password. When it first happened I went through the full reset process. I haven't revisited that exercise for two reasons. 1) It didn't work the first time. 2) I don't want to wait the interminable time for it to reload my library.

    I'm thinking of returning her as much as I enjoy it when it works.
     
  9. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #9
    Add my name to the list of folks its happen to, but there is a catch.

    :apple:TV upstairs, 160gig. Hooked to TV via HDMI through a MonoPrice 4 into 1 switch. Having problems with Frozen Apple Screen of death.

    :apple:TV downstairs 40gig, hooked up through a 3 into 1 HDMI switch. No problems.

    Difference between the two unit: The downstairs unit powers off when I shut down with my Harmony Remote. The unit upstairs does not power off with remote. (Can't figure out why, but thats another topic)

    So I started powering off the upstairs one when I shut down the system and it seems to fix the problem. I do notice the start up since take 2 is far longer then before.
     
  10. Scarpad macrumors 68000

    Scarpad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Ma
    #10
    I've had it a few times since the update which seems to be the key, I find when I take the unit out of Standby it has difficulties making the HDMI Handshake and sometimes it takes a bit to come up, now prior to the update I was using componenent and obviously was never worried by a HDMI Handshake. THe ATV is hooked to a 46" Sony 1080p Bravia.
     
  11. applehappy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    #11
    My experience is that it is an HDMI problem that doesn't happen with all HDMI interfaces. I switched to composite and haven't seen it since. also get less performance glitches.
     
  12. ascender macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #12
    Thanks, I'll try turning the ATV off now.

    Strangely I'm having to use the Apple remote now as the Harmony has stopped working with ATV in the last week or so.
     
  13. winchest macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    #13
    I too am having this problem. It seems to correspond with the update and I also am now passing an HDMI connection through my receiver to the TV. It happens almost daily for me.

    Interestingly enough, I seemed to have lost (newly failed) an HDMI port on my TV too....side problem

    I only have 4 days left in warranty so am trying to decide if I should quickly get the AppleCare since I am currently having issues.
     

Share This Page