Has anyone upgraded from 4gb to 6gb ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by auhlixer, May 14, 2009.

  1. auhlixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    I have a 2.4ghz MacBook that I run Fusion on for AutoCad and on the OS X side of this gets bogged down.

    Also know that having a 2gb/4gb combo will disable dual channel so those who have upgraded to 6gb have you seen a improvement and is it worth it?

    Currently running Windoze 7 Ultimate 64bit for AutoCad 2010 64bit w/ 1gb ram allocated for it in VMWare w/ 3D turned off. This leaves me 3gb for OS X but i have to have Mail, RSS Reader and iTunes turned off.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. ddeadserious macrumors 6502a

    ddeadserious

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Plymouth, MI
    #2
    Honestly, for AutoCAD word, you ought you install Windows natively and just boot to it when needing AutoCAD. Fusion is a great program, but AutoCAD is pretty intense to be running virtually, you'd see a great performance increase in just installing Vista as an alternate OS. Plus, that's free, and 4GB DDR3 RAM chips are quite expensive still.

    No matter how much RAM I allocate to my VM, VMWare takes up more than that and it ends up bogging down my system as well.
     
  3. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #3
    I've done the bootcamp thing but have lost hard drives 2 different times from it :(
     
  4. sosaysiburke macrumors member

    sosaysiburke

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    #4
    why? i install bootcamp all the time just to play around the delete it and i have never lost any data, besides the windows side.
     
  5. peepboon macrumors 6502

    peepboon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #5
    Why don't u try emailing crucial for their advice? Just a thought...
     
  6. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    probably just gonna build a windoze pc and setup a raid i can use for timemachine and kill 2 birds with one stone
     

Share This Page