Has Apple ever responded to incorrect marketing claims?

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by lieb39, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. lieb39 macrumors 6502

    lieb39

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    Has apple ever officially responded to any false marketing claims they may have accidentally stated? For example - them stating their macbook pro battery life lasts X amount of time, however it really lasts X -3 hours.. and they've responded in an official capacity?

    Cheers
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    Battery life isn't really anything you can debate, as it largely depends on use, brightness and so many other variables. That's why Apple says "up to x hours".

    What other false marketing are you referring to? There has been some in the past, but I can't recall anything recent.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Except for the iPad which seems to get the advertised 10 hours. I've never really believed apple when they claim x hours of battery life.

    Its all puffery, the term used for advertisers to lie about products.
     
  4. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #4
    I usually get the battery life as advertised by Apple. Though I turn the screen down to two or three bars (usually three since it often flickers at two). The Macbook is also mostly used for light computing such as web browsing with Flash disabled via the Flashblock add-on for Firefox, viewing documents in MS Word or Adobe Reader and rarely watching a DVD ripped to the hard drive (only when flying).

    I could see people easily getting less battery life by leaving the brightness up, playing games or leaving Flash enabled when web browsing.
     
  5. Jtolly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #5
    Macbook pro inflated benchmarks

    I've tried to bring this up to apple, but was never responded to on any avenue, I can't even get a proper set of their internal benchmark data to properly prove it.

    I work in a performance test lab where we deal with comparative evaluations, and more often I have to explain simple statistics to our clients. It all started when I noticed that apple always seems to claim its "2x faster" than its old gen (http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/performance.html)


    So heres what I put to them


    I would just like to inform Apple that they have been misrepresenting the improvements offered by their new generation MacBook Pro. For example, In the 15-inch comparison, let us assume that the Baseline metric for the previous generation is a score of 100, and the N.Nx metrics for the various benchmarks are are reported as the multiple of the baseline score (if not, then they are not represented accurately), such that the data is

    Modo 501 : 220
    Cinebench 11 : 200
    FC Studio 3 : 190
    Mathematica 8 : 190
    Aperture 3.1.1 : 160
    Baseline : 100

    Being in the benchmarking business I understand that, on first glance, you would take the Modo score, divide it over the baseline, and say that the new generation is 2.2x faster, or as it is stated "Up to 2x faster". This is incorrect. By performing the above calculation you are not solving for the factor of improvement OVER the previous generation, but instead the improvement factor OF the previous generation. The correct statement is: "Up to 2x the performance of the previous generation."

    To calculate the "times faster" letting N = new and P = previous, the equation is ((N-P)/P), taking the 220 score and the 100 score, we find ((220-100)/100) --> 120/100 --> 1.2, meaning the accurate statement for the website to reflect is "Up to 1.2x faster..."


    What i find interesting is that other sites do benchmark testing and don't find it odd that theyre only seeing a 35% improvement when apple is claiming that it should be up to 200%..
     

Share This Page