Has Apple ever upped the RAM on a 'S' iPhone model?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by saintforlife, Dec 3, 2014.

  1. saintforlife macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #1
    At this point I think it is pretty much a forgone conclusion that 2GB RAM is needed for optimum multi-tasking performance in 64-bit iOS devices. This year, for the first time ever, I didn't upgrade my iPhone at the normal 2-year mark. I am holding out for an extra year in the hopes that the iPhone 6S will have 2GB RAM. Is that a realistic expectation? Does Apple have any precedence of increasing RAM on an 'S' iPhone model?
     
  2. Gincoma macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #2
    I think it will have 2gb or ram just like the iPad Air 2. Thats why im holding out for the "S" series...although I feel like my 5s can go few more years. So its either the 6s or 7.
     
  3. BearsFan4Life88 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    #3
    Is the 6/6+ performance that bad with only 1GB of ram?
     
  4. the caveman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #4
    But to answer your question in the thread title, no, they have never upped the ram in the s cycle.
     
  5. iososx macrumors 6502a

    iososx

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    No it's not horrible, but given the fact it's approx $200 more than the competition, including more ram would make Apple look less greedy.
     
  6. cuongnq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #6
    RAM is not most important thing, I want sapphire display lol
     
  7. jpeg42 macrumors 6502a

    jpeg42

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Orygun
    #7
    This is not true. They upped from 128 to 256 between the 3G and 3GS.
     
  8. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #8
    Yes they did. 3GS doubled the ram
     
  9. the caveman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #9

    I stand corrected then
     
  10. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    No, I just moved from an iPhone 5s to the 6+ and the thing flys. I haven't had any tab reloading issues in Safari either, which I believe is the main complaint.
     
  11. the caveman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #11

    Try opening a couple of apps, then go back to safari and voila
     
  12. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #12
    That's more of how iOS manages the memory rather than the actual RAM capacity.
     
  13. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #13
    So far it hasn't been a problem, but I've only had the phone for a couple days.
     
  14. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #14

    Can't manage whats not there. Doing the same on the Air and Air 2 with an obvious difference although not impossible to get safari to reload which should be fairly obvious as 2 gb isn't an infinite amount.
     
  15. sunking101 macrumors 603

    sunking101

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #15
    Agreed, even 2GB isn't more than sufficient. It's the bare minimum.
     

Share This Page