Has automatically mounting network volumes been deprecated in Sierra?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by steve23094, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #1
    Has automatically mounting network volumes been deprecated in Sierra?

    Well, not quite but read on...

    I'm trying to automatically mount a network volume. My user name and password is correctly saved into my Keychain and the dialog box does get filled out correctly. But no matter how hard I have tried I can't pass my user name and password through to the network drive without pressing the 'Connect' button.

    I have attempted all sorts of different types of syntax from ideas all across the web and it just refuses to happen.

    And then I stumbled across this http://apple.stackexchange.com/ques...plescript-mount-volume-keeps-asking-for-login hardly definitive, I know. But it got me wondering.

    So... can you set up an automatic mount of your network drive in Sierra without having to press the 'Connect' button?
     
  2. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
  3. sibcc macrumors member

    sibcc

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Location:
    La Jolla CA
    #3
    Yes it does.
    No, because Apple has zero clue when it comes to interoperability with well known and widely deployed standards. They have dumbed down their once great OS into a consumer appliance that is increasingly being designed with the premise that their users are technical idiots. Sadly, even within the bounds of Apple's own playpen, namely, iCloud, robustness is seemingly not the goal, but rather, "glam and glitter."
     
  4. Partron22 macrumors 68000

    Partron22

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Yes
    #4
    I tried all sorts of wild and crazy things trying to avoid that password request dialog.
    Nothing worked.
    It may be time to write an AppleScript to do the network connection, and click OK in the dialog for me.
     
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #5
    AFAIK, there is a bug that prevents stored passwords from working correctly. This will certainly be fixed.
     
  6. RiderX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #6
    My NAS automounts at boot time (NFS).

    I also have encrypted sparse bundles which get mounted at login. Password in Keychain. Works as expected.
     
  7. steve23094 thread starter macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #7
    Hmmm. I haven't tried NFS, only AFP and SMB. I wonder if that's the difference? What version of OS X are you using?
     
  8. RiderX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #8
    Now Sierra, before that El Capitan.

    You can mount everything at login using login items. NFS automounter needs some editing of config files in /etc.
     
  9. HallStevenson macrumors 6502

    HallStevenson

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    #9
    How is that done ? Is a script needed ?

    I have my iTunes library on an external HDD attached to my router and when I open iTunes, it always takes a while before a song starts playing. Or, if I'm just looking around, I'll often have "!" next to songs. That tells me that the network share isn't connected to yet, so iTunes thinks the song is missing.
     
  10. steve23094 thread starter macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #10
    I'm aware of login items, I have also tried various scripts. It's working for you but the point is it isn't working for anyone else on this thread.

    I just want to make sure you read my post correctly? The network drives start to mount but you then have to press 'Connect'. Do you login into your network drive with a user name and password? Under Sierra it's not a fully automatic and silent process.

    There is also some discussion about it here:- http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/auto-mount-network-share.1973381/
     
  11. RiderX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #11
    Drag it from Finder into your login items.

    Basically, if you can double click it and it mounts, you can add it to login items. Then it will mount at login within a short delay.

    Its a clever and simple solution, try it out!
     
  12. MrHyde85 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    I was using a script for many years by a developer I found on some UNRAId forums that have since broken with Sierra, so I reached out to him on Twitter and to fix his own issue and to make it simple for others he has made a simple app called Automounter.

    [​IMG]


    It has saved me having to constantly mess about with each OSX update.

    https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/automounter/id1160435653?mt=12
     
  13. Don MC macrumors member

    Don MC

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    #13
    Thanks for the tip MrHyde. Seems to be working here.
    Say, do you know what script this app uses? Or where can I find the original script you were using previously? Just out of curiosity.
     
  14. MrHyde85 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #14
  15. speedingant macrumors newbie

    speedingant

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    #15
    Hi guys - I'm the developer. FYI, I'm not using a script. It's developed in Swift, using low level Apple frameworks to mount your volumes, which is automatically integrated with your system keychain.

    Thanks for your support everyone! Feedback is welcome.
     
  16. cerberusss macrumors 6502a

    cerberusss

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #16
    It's just so awesome when the developer comes walking in to answer questions... Kudos!

    This is what makes the MacRumors forums great.
     
  17. Sebski macrumors newbie

    Sebski

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    Thank you for this! I've been trying to find what's happening with my Automator scripts since I've upgraded to macOS Sierra. I found your post today, purchased AutoMounter and got my problems solved! I have no idea why Apple made life more complicated for us. Is it for security reasons in this case? What security reasons? I can mount all my network drives as before but now I have to press Connect button. What kind of security is that? Come on Apple!
    I even modified my Automator scripts so I had one script which mounts my network drives, this script is activated from a different script which waits 10 seconds and... presses the Enter key to accept connection. Crazy. But with this piece of software I don't have to worry about modifying my script to adjust them to multiple Macs on my network.

    The author must have found a method to mount network/shared drives differently because they're not showing in the /Volumes folder. But I'm happy it just works.
     
  18. Don MC macrumors member

    Don MC

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    #18
    Hi speedingant and thanks for the app. It saved my day. I previously used DriveMounter, but it too suffered from the problem.
    I'll recommend your app to my friends for sure.

    A short description page or FAQ page would be great. Although the app was very easy to use and I didn't need any instructions, there might be people who do.

    The great thing is that it automatically re-mounts if it detects the drives have been unmounted. This is great for me, since I move around with my MPB a lot and it would be tedious to have to reboot or manually mount every time I get home and need to mount my NAS.

    Can you tell me what the app does while I'm away from my home network? Does it keep scanning for my network drives or does it "give up" after it notices I'm disconnected from my (wired) LAN?
     
  19. speedingant macrumors newbie

    speedingant

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    #19
    I'll work on a quick FAQ. I'm currently building in server discovery to aid configuration, which will be in the next release.

    AutoMounter will poll every so often to check each servers service availability in the most efficient way possible (uses very little energy). It will not try and mount any volumes until it knows that the associated service is available. I also rely on the OS detection of any network change to trigger a check on your services to ensure a quick re-mount once your server is available.
     
  20. Feenician macrumors 68040

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #20
    Looking forward to that FAQ very much.
     
  21. MrHyde85 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  22. loekf macrumors 6502

    loekf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Location:
    Nijmegen, The Netherlands
    #22
    Just bought this little app. Very very usefull. I guess I could have done the same with a shell script, some Applescript magic and messing around with login items, but this is much nicer.

    Indeed the story is Apple doesn't allow to mount drives in /Volume anymore w/o root access. Using the mount_smbfs command you can mount to e.g. /etc. This what I hate about Apple and OSX. Just keep on making non-trivial changes nobody needs.
     
  23. Don MC macrumors member

    Don MC

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    #23
    Thanks for the 1.1 update to AutoMounter, speedingant. Very nice. And a good help page as well. Kudos.
     
  24. speedingant macrumors newbie

    speedingant

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    #24
    AutoMounter 1.2 being reviewed now, should be in your hands within next two days. Includes the ability to match a server with a WiFi access point name (SSID), send WOL packet to a server when the network changes, UI enhancements, Enhanced device discovery, and bug fixes.
     
  25. pigsyn macrumors member

    pigsyn

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #25
    Hello,

    Would you mind sharing your conf if you're using autofs ? I have weird issues with mounts not reconnecting after sleep

    Regards,
     

Share This Page