Has my ethernet card just stopped working?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Sal Collaziano, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Sal Collaziano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #1
    I'm always on WiFi - even when I don't need to be. I noticed this, and wanted to change that to get the fastest transfer speed while I'm at my desk (and plugged in). So I disconnected Airport and I get the following message:

    Cable unplugged
    The cable for Built-in Ethernet is not plugged in.

    I get this even with the cable plugged directly into the model. My wife's MB works just fine. Does this sound as if my Ethernet card died?
     
  2. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #2
    I assume you tried the cable with your wife's MB? is your router configured to give you an IP address to your laptop's MAC address?
     
  3. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #3
    Yes, I plugged the ethernet cable directly into my wife MB and it worked fine. I'm not quite sure how to configure my router to give an IP address to my MBP.. How do I do that?

     
  4. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #4
    Your router typically has an admin page that you can connect to, it might be 192.x.x.1 or something like that, whatever IP address it dishes out to your machine, except 1 at the end.

    Connect both laptops to the router via ethernet, and use the wife's MB to connect to the admin console. See if there is something in there to show you connected computers, and if it sees your laptop.
     
  5. bigrell486 macrumors 6502

    bigrell486

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Location:
    Home
    #5
    I've had this problem happen to my 1st Gen Macbook 2 weeks ago.
    I didn't have a warranty so they told me it would cost $895 to fix it.
    Plus Labor.
    Plus Tax.

    I bought a Macbook Pro instead.
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    Make sure in System Preferences/Security that you're allowing all incoming traffic.
     
  7. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #7
    I just made this change. It wasn't set this way before. I'm not sure why. Still, my ethernet is acting as if it's not there.. I guess I'll try rebooting...

     
  8. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #8
    Okay. So I assume my ethernet card is not working for whatever reason. Is this something that the Apple Store normally needs to KEEP my computer in order to fix? I really can't afford to lose my computer for any more than a few hours right now...
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Yes they need to keep it for 5-7 days to fix it.
     
  10. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #10
    Try creating a new Location instead of using Automatic in Network Preferences.

    i worked on a mac mini that had the same problem.
     
  11. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #11
    When I try creating a new location, I get the following message:

    "The cable for Ethernet is not plugged in."

    Is this what happened to you? And did you proceed and eventually get it working?

    Thank you...

     
  12. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #12
    well it could just be a possibility...

    we did a logic board replacement on a mac mini, the customer brought it back with the ethernet problem. Created a new location and all was well. For some reason the automatic location did not work.

    the logic board could very well be bad. We've done several macbooks with bad ethernet ports.
     
  13. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #13
    This is so strange.. I created a new location like you mentioned. However, I didn't finish it because I saw that error message. I gave up. I restarted - but the new non-working location was still there. Next, I selected "Automatic" from the dropdown menu - and all is working well again.. Ghost in the machine?

     
  14. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #14
    hm glad you got it working.

    seems like there's a bug in the network preference pane. Hopefully the next update will fix it.
     
  15. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #15
    huh?

    You mean you did all this freaking out and posting without restarting first?
     
  16. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #16
    Thanks. I guess a few others have been through this as well......

    No.. That's not the case.. I've been using computers since the mid 80s. I'm not "one of those"... Thanks for your input.
     
  17. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #17
    whew

    Whew...nice work.
     

Share This Page