Has the 3G a simlock on it?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Yzord, May 1, 2010.

  1. Yzord macrumors member

    Yzord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #1
    I want to have a 3G but i live in holland. Does the 3G has a simlock on it?
     
  2. illutionz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #2
    No but you need to use MicroSIM so you have to contact either Orange/T-Mobile/Telford/Vodafone and ask whether they have MicroSIM available. Otherwise your current simcard won't fit in the iPad
     
  3. Yzord thread starter macrumors member

    Yzord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #3
    Ok, i know, but Apple Holland told me that there will be a simlock on it, so i hope someone would test it out for me :) especially the US version ;)
     
  4. illutionz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #4
    It is unlocked ;)
     
  5. Yzord thread starter macrumors member

    Yzord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

Share This Page