Have anyone move their SSD...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Minhthien, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. Minhthien macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #1
    Right now I am using MBP 13' and planning to switch to 15'! Can i just swap the Harddrive or do i need to reinstall OS X all over because its a total different unit? I read somewhere on here saying that if you switch HD from 13' to 13' then theres no problem with that but mine is 13' to 15'?
     
  2. superericla macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    #2
    There could (potentially) be an issue in swapping the drives from the 13" from 15". All that would be needed is to pop in the disk that comes with the 15" and install OS X from that which would just reinstall OS X without removing your files. I have no experience with this so it may work fine for all I know.
     
  3. Minhthien thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #3
    got lion on it now :) I would hate to re-install all my apps!
     
  4. wywern209 macrumors 65832

    wywern209

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    do you rly want to know?
    #4
    i don't think you would have to do that.just make a time machine backup of your entire disk. get 15" macbook pro. restore time machine. done.no hassles.
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    You can move it over and then run a standard "Archive and Install" installation which only reinstall OS items including drivers for the system while retaining your data and programs.
     
  6. Minhthien thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #6
    not really familiar with time machine! Does TM burn like an image file on a usb HD?
     
  7. Minhthien thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #7
    Got it thanks! So when i install the old SSD in the 15'! DO i power boot up? I mean its already have Lion installed! Or there away not booting up but just using Time Machine?
     

Share This Page