have i done this wrong?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by otispunkmeyer, Jun 18, 2007.

  1. otispunkmeyer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    #1
    i installed paralles...

    then i thought about doing boot camp

    then i though ahhhh...will i have to make another install of XP? or can i use the one parallels made?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Bootcamp cannot use a Parallels VM image. It needs it's own partition. Parallels can use a Bootcamp partition though.
     
  3. showtime macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    #3
    Does that use more hard drive space or is it just booting from your boot camp partition?
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    You can tell Parallels to boot from the Bootcamp partition: no more disk space (or even a virtual HD file) required.
     
  5. otispunkmeyer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    #5
    heh so i did it the wrong way round

    i assume removing parallels and the xp install isnt too hard. then i just need to go through it all over again with bootcamp, then have parallels mooch off of it.
     

Share This Page