Have single plan and iPhone 3g, cant add line with 3gs

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Nevrsadie, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. Nevrsadie macrumors regular

    Nevrsadie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dark side of the monitor
    #1
    Currently have a single plan with an iPhone 3g. Would like to add a line switch to family plan and preorder a 3gs for the second line. Is this possible and would the cost be the same as purchasing for new customer, 199 for 16gig 3gs etc...
     
  2. AmpCoder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #2
    Yes, and since you are adding a new line, you can qualify for the $199/$299 prices.
     
  3. Nevrsadie thread starter macrumors regular

    Nevrsadie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dark side of the monitor
    #3
    Can I do it online or do I have to go to an ATT store?
     
  4. AmpCoder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #4
    Should be able to do it online, but to prevent any errors or mistakes you might want to go to an AT&T store to do it.
     
  5. oldschooldude macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Location:
    In the Land of OZ
    #5
    Does that mean you have to pay for two data plans?
     
  6. AmpCoder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #6
    Yes, you will have to pay for two data plans, $30/month for each line.
     
  7. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #7
    Each phone must have its own data plan...so yes.
     
  8. mactastic macrumors 68040

    mactastic

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Colly-fornia
    #8
    Probably best to go into the store. I know the Apple site isn't doing line additions (even though they ask the question). I wanted two phones and I had to go into the store to do it. It seems like anything other than an upgrade to a single existing line, or a new line is that way.
     
  9. Nevrsadie thread starter macrumors regular

    Nevrsadie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dark side of the monitor
    #9
    Yeah I just went throuhg ATT website and kept getting stuck on the payment screen. Kept giving my a discount code error and I wasnt using any discount codes. Looks like a trip to the ATT store.
     
  10. Nevrsadie thread starter macrumors regular

    Nevrsadie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dark side of the monitor
    #10
    Well whatever maintenance ATT has been doing all day removed the error. I just got on and was able to add the line and preorder a 16gig black 3gs. It wont be here friday but im not concerned with having it the exact second they are released.
     

Share This Page