Have to restore ANY way to get contacts?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by kickrz, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. kickrz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #1
    I have a 3GS and it is locked on the apple logo. I have to restore but HAVE to try and save my contacts. Itunes is new so there are no backups. Is there any other way of getting into the phone and getting that info? Maybe SSH or something?

    Willing to try anything as there are some numbers on there I will never find again.

    HELP!!!!!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Only way if your phone was JB and you have installed Openssh.
    If not theres nothing you can do.
     
  3. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #3
    It was unlocked/JB and OpenSSH was installed through Cydia.
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Cool, see if you can connect to your phone thru cyberduck(osx) or winscp(windows)
     
  5. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #5
    will i need to know my ip address to log in? cause i dont know that
     
  6. lionheartednyhc macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #6
    just use DiskAid. Its so much easier and quicker. Just plug in via usb and your good.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    If you log into your routers config page it will give you your iphones ip address.
    Or diskaid like mentioned above that needs just a USB connection to your computer.
     
  8. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #8
    So I just downloaded diskaid and opened it. When I went to get the phone to plug it in......IT WAS ALREADY WORKING!!!!!

    It has been plugged in all day so something must have worked itself out.
    Off to backup everything now!

    Thanks all :)
     

Share This Page