Having an Internet connection problem with Netgear

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by fav, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. fav macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    #1
    Hi, I am using Macbook Pro 2011 early, OSX mountain Lion. Today, I would like to ask you guys to help me.
    My house is using Time warner cable with Netgear's router "CG814WG". Every time when I try to open multiple tabs, It takes forever. But, If I open just a single tab, It opens right away.
    I googled about this problem and found out some people has a problem with Netgear's router.
    It seems like DNS server is not responding or something is wrong.
    Does anyone know how to solve the problem?

    I had a same issue when I lived in another place, used Netgear, so I asked TWC to switch the router. They sent Motorola's router and after that I didn't have any problem opening multi tabs.
    Now, I live with my wife's family. They don't use an Internet often and never care about the problem with Netgear's Router. However, they don't want to switch the router like I did cuz TWC requires to upgrade the plan if we wanted to use Motorola's router.
    Upgrading the plan is meaningless for my wife's family so I need to find a way to fix this problem without switching the router.
    Please help me.

    Btw, this is the first time I am posting on this forum, so if I posted to wrong section, please guide me to the right forum.
    Thank you.
     
  2. sofianito macrumors 65816

    sofianito

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Spain
    #2
    Do you get the same issue with Safari, FireFox, Chrome?

    Generally, the browser and OS (DNS client) cache the resolved IP when the Name-to-IP resolution is requested the first time, so that next request to the same server avoids doing costly lookups. Have you tried setting manually the DNS IPs on your Mac. Try Google DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 as primary and 8.8.4.4 as secondary.

    Also, as a work around:
    * You could define a blank page as the default homepage.
    * It could be an issue in the NetGear's firmware. If your router is supported by DD-WRT firmware, then you might consider upgrading it.
     
  3. Risco macrumors 68000

    Risco

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Tether to your mobile phone, is it slow then?
     
  4. fav thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    #4
    I tried Google DNS but it didn't help. Also opening single tab gets slower than before a little bit.
    All browsers have the same problem.

    Yeah, I did. Tethered to my iPhone via my MBP. used Safari and Chrome. both gets really slow when tried to open multiple tabs.
    I also Tethered to my iPhone via my wife's MBA, but the result is same.
     
  5. sofianito macrumors 65816

    sofianito

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Spain
    #5
    Does your netgear router run DNSMasq? Maybe the issue is there...
    DNSmasq is a local DNS server. It will resolve all host names known to the router from dhcp (dynamic and static) as well as forwarding and caching DNS entries from remote DNS servers.

    Does your router support SSH or telnet? If so, open a SSH or telnet and run nslookup and wget command to check successively how fast names are resolved and pages are loaded.

    Last but not least: Did TWC provide you the netgear router? Are they aware of the issue?
     
  6. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #6
    I HIGHLY suggest NOT doing this (bolded) with a provider-supplied device. As the device is a modem/router combo unit, and the OP says the device was supplied by the provider, this is the case.

    In general, this is the problem with this type of setup. Sure there's only one device to troubleshoot but you're also tied to that ONE device.

    To the OP, what's so special about the Motorola unit that there needs to be a plan upgrade to go to it? Something doesn't make sense there.
     
  7. fav thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    #7
    Unfortunately, this router doesn't support SSH or telnet if i'm not wrong. TWC maybe knows this issue cuz they sent technicians 4 times when I lived in another place to fix this problem but they couldn't solve.
    One day, my friend who had a same problem changed his router to a Motorola's then everything worked perfect. I told TWC to send a Motoloara's router even thou I had to upgrade the plan, so the problem was solved.
    I told TWC to this Netgear's router is provided by them but not working correctly on my MBP and wife's MBA.
    they are telling us there is nothing they can do without exchanging the router with upgrading the plan.

    I asked to TWC that why we need to upgrade the plan and they said that Motorola's router doesn't work with TWC's basic internet plan. I am really not sure is this true or they are just saying BS to earn more money.
    This Netgear's router supports DOCSIS2.0 but not 3.0. And, Motorola supports 3.0. I guess that Motorola supports 2.0 too, but not allowed to use with the basic plan... :(
     

Share This Page