Having both VMWare and Parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Pilaco, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. Pilaco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #1
    I like to use VMWare or Parallels to run my Boot Camp partition. But I have experience some problems with running Parallels and VMWare with that message that tell me that I need to reactivate Windows. I also had to reactivate Norton Antivirus after the "major hardware change." I installed Parallels second, but I think the fault is with VMWare. I never had problems with activation when I started with Parallels first. So now I'm asking, if I uninstall VMWare, will there be a "major hardware change" again? Because I have reactivated my copy of windows countless times, and the guy at norton told me not to reactivate Norton again, because I won't be able to.

    thanks for the help

    P.S.
    The reason why I chose Parallels over VMWare, is the fact that VMWare is very.... not good. Haha. You can play games with better graphics, but the graphics don't work. They randomly switch between random graphics. I found that parallels is better with the games that it can play. Trickster online for example. :) VMware can't play that because all the graphics keep shuffling around, and it's annoying.
     
  2. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    there are no activation issues with fusion if you install vmware tools before activating... as far as which is better at games its like choosing something crappy versus something thats slightly less crappy... whats the point? go with boot camp
     
  3. Pilaco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #3
    Well, everything is activated now. My question is if uninstalling it will modify the hardware or whatever that message is. :) And I do use boot camp, but sometimes I'd like to use some programs in Windows and mac at the same time.
     
  4. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    i don't think you should have any problems.. i'm not exactly sure how you've been running windows though... did you have a boot camp partition that you were using with both fusion and parallels?
     
  5. Pilaco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #5
    Yeah, that's what I did. I had a boot camp partition that I was running with VMWare and Parallels. xD
     
  6. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    there may have been some conflicting problems between parallels and vmware tools that could have led to the activation issues... only thing i can really think of
     
  7. Pilaco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #7
    Oh, okay. I'll have to try and uninstall one, then. :)
    Thanks
     

Share This Page