Having Issues with Lightroom 5, please help

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by snerkler, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. snerkler macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #1
    I bought Lightroom 5 a couple of months ago and have been using it without any issues, then out of the blue I ran into export problems. Sometimes the exported images wouldn’t have the sharpness adjustments, sometimes it wouldn’t have the noise adjustments, sometimes the saturation or vibrancy, and then sometimes a combination of the above. I know there’s a known issue that effects noise on export if you export on files sizes less than 1/3 of the original size, but mine have always been exported at full size with image quality 70, exporting as jpeg.

    I installed the latest update and that didn’t help. I uninstalled the software and that didn’t help either. I then uninstalled everything completely (including the library) by searching both lightroom and adobe in finder > system files> are included and deleted everything I could find pertaining to adobe lightroom (I didn’t delete everything adobe as I have other adobe products). This didn’t help either, although I’m pretty sure it didn’t delete completely from my system as when I reinstalled LR it still had all my preferences such as my watermark.

    So has anyone any ideas on what my issues are and how to fix them, and also how to completely remove LR and all it’s other files from my system, without deleting everything else adobe? I’ve tried the advice on here too http://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom/kb/manually-remove-lightroom.html but even though it starts as a new bit of software (ie shows you all the tips etc again) there's still some memory somewhere as it doesn't ask for my license key, and when I import an image that I've used in LR before it already has all the changes to it (ie sharpening etc) despite it starting a new library. Whether this is because it’s somehow reading from Photoshop CC and/or Photoshop essentials or not I’ve no idea?

    I have tried using Aperture instead but find that the noise reduction in aperture isn’t a patch on LR, even when using the RAW fine tuning. Also, I think this is the first apple software I have use that I think another similar software has a better interface.
     
  2. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #2
    I did just try a full uninstall and re-install again and noticed 2 slightly strange things. From this link there was no backup file (which I guess isn't that strange as I'd uninstalled previously and I guess LR hadn't backed up yet), but the file or the registration data (serial number) wasn't/isn't where that link says it is, and I can't find it anywhere. Therefore when I started LR it had already been authenticated. This time though the images didn't already have the settings applied to them, but I still had the same export issues :confused:

    Another weird phenomena is that if I open a file in PSE or CC and use the adjustment that first pops up rather than importing to the software proper, if I then save this file this doesn't have the sharpening adjustment applied either. It got me thinking then that it was an issue with preview, but if I imported the image back in to LR or PSE and viewed in there the sharpness etc still wasn't applied so that scrapped that idea :confused:

    Other than wiping my hard drive completely I don't know what else to try :(
     
  3. dmax35 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #3
    What is the permissions set to of the files your either working on or exporting?
     
  4. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #4
    I've no idea, I'm afraid I don't even know what this is?
     
  5. Elbert C macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #5
    Right click on the file > Get Info. At the bottom of the window you will see Sharing & Permissions. What is listed under Privilege for your Name?
     
  6. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #6
    Read & Write.
     
  7. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #7
    FYI I did a restore back to a point my software worked and it didn't fix the issue, so I wiped the hard drive and installed a fresh OS X Mountain Lion but the issue still persisted which has really thrown me :confused:
     
  8. Elbert C macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #8
  9. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #9
    Yeah I've tried all that. It's really bizarre. I don't understand how it worked initially then stopped working properly, and even wiping my system and reinstalling it doesn't help. After I wiped the system and reinstalled OS X the only software I installed was LR so I know it's not another software interfering with it. I've tried LR 5.0 and 5.2.

    For the time being a can use full screen mode in LR and take a screen shot which obviously save the file as it show in LR, but the only issue with this is the files then only approx 1600 x 1000 MP.

    One other thing I notive with LR is that if I close it a reopen it, or go to another image then back to the one I was on previously the sharpening effects aren't applied but as soon as I click the sharpening slider it suddenly sharpens again. I'm sure this is somehow linked to the issue :confused:
     
  10. mediababy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #10
    I had those issues and updated to 5.2 i believe and problems solved.
     

Share This Page