Having major website picture issues please help

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Theclamshell, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Theclamshell macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #1
    Hello everyone.

    I am making a website for a teachers band and i am having major problems with the images. (I am using CS5 Dreamweaver) When i preview the site everything looks fine.

    I copied the files over to a PC and used an ftp program to upload the website and none of my images will display. The problem is that they are all still linked to the folders on my macbook.

    My question is how do i make it so the images are only linked to the folder of the site, essentially bypassing all of the "macintoshhd/users/yourname/documents/websitefolder" stuff. I just need to have them linked directly to the "websitefolder/image1.jpg" but when i do that it will not link to the image.
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    It's a matter of setting it up to use relative paths versus absolute. I don't have DW so can't tell you where the setting is. It might be a part of when you're setting up a "site" in DW. This is my recollection from past threads on this anyways.

    Edit: Found this page.
     
  3. Theclamshell thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #3
    Thank you very much angelwatt. I understand the differences between paths now and now i just have to figure out how to link the images to a relative path instead of an absolute path.

    again, thank you very much for the help :D
     
  4. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #4
    You can use dreamweavers find and replace. You can tell it to fin all examples of the abs path, replace it with the rel path, for "entire site"
     
  5. Theclamshell thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #5

    Thank you :)

    I actually figured out that if i re-insert the image and set them relative to site root it works :D
     

Share This Page