iPhone Having problems with my status bar, what to do?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by budmonster, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. budmonster, Feb 3, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014

    budmonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #1
    -After I JB my 5s, I started noticing that my status bar was showing in some of the apps, sometimes you would only see the battery bar when you have an app open. Screenshot attached. Also, I noticed apps aren't loading properly, some apps don't seem to fit the iPhone screen, they are distorted, stretched or too scrunched together. I don't know what's going on here?

    -Chrome and Safari seem to crash more often now and much slower. I just feel that the whole phone is more slow now, maybe it's just me though.

    Edit: I almost forgot, how do I use Winterboard? I have it installed, but I dont see any themes. I upped some screenshots, this is all I see?

    And in the Cydia App, I'm overwhelmed with everything, all the repos, etc. Especially being new to the iPhone. What repos aren't needed after you JB? What other files can I get rid of? I also see thousands of themes to download, it's too hard to sort through each as not all of have screenshots. Is Cydia the only place to get themes from? Since I'm not using any of these themes that I see in this repo, shouldnt I get rid of them to save space?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #2
    install the repo com.pnre.co.vu and install statusbarfix2 to fix your status bar problems

    you can keep that installed until an official fix is released by saurik

    unnecessary tweaks can slow down your device and unstable tweaks or tweaks not updated officially for iOS 7 can cause your device to crash or lag

    make sure the themes you download are iOS 7 compatible! Fortunately, looks like saurik fixed winterboard to where you can't select themes not supported on iOS 7. tweaks that have not been updated for iOS 7 or 64 bit support in your case can cause you to crash into safe mode

    keep the default repos, those are reputable sources. the only one you probably don't need is the ultrasn0w repo

    generally speaking, cydia is the only place to get themes from. as you are more familiar and knowledged about jailbreaking, you'll find you don't have to get themes from cydia but you just need to know how to use ifile or a file system browser to place the theming files (if you are to get it through this way, it either means it's a private beta version or you're compiling together your own theme)
     
  3. LadyX macrumors 68020

    LadyX

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #3
    To fix the status bar, add the following repo in Cydia: repo.pnre.co.vu

    and install StatusBarFix2.


    As for WinterBoard, you don't see any themes because you have no themes installed. Browse Cydia for themes (try a theme called Solstice), install it, then open WinterBoard and you'll see it listed. To apply it, tap on it, then go back and respring.
     
  4. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #4
    Thanks for correcting my mistake on the repo

    Winterboard has been updated to not show themes that don't support the iOS version you're on
     
  5. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    So statusbarfix2 will fix all the issues I listed, even like this one below? The weather app has a black statusbar showing. Most of my apps have this issues.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #6
    Why not give installing it a try? It should fix your status bar problems
     
  7. budmonster, Feb 5, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014

    budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #7
    Ok I believe the tweak worked. The Photos app no longer shows my status bar while in full mode. But I really don't know which apps are suppose to show the status bar and which aren't.

    I had 2 more questions. Is there a tweak to fix Chrome and Safari from randomly crashing. I also notice the Photo apps does it as well. Doesn't happen a lot but enough that its starting to get irritating.

    Thanks for the help as always :)

    Edit: Statusbar is still not disappearing in stock apps like Calculator & Weather for an example. Is just went from black font to white font. Screenshot in the previous post above and below.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #8
    for the statusbar problem not fixed in those apps: http://en.reddit.com/r/jailbreak/comments/1u5m1i/status_bar_fix_improved_available_as_cydia_package/

    not sure about the chrome/safari/photo crashes. might be due to a tweak
     
  9. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #9
  10. Scott M macrumors regular

    Scott M

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    #10
    Yes, calculator and weather, etc have the status bar in them as default.
     
  11. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #11
    yes, they are suppose to show it. it's just a wrong color

    when photos are in "full screen" mode, then the statusbar shouldn't be showing but the statusbarfix2 fixes that problem too
     
  12. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #12
    so they should be white in calculator, etc.?

    I downloaded Putty for Windows, I also installed SSH from Cydia. I have no idea how to use it?

    The directions arent good for a newbie, lol. Any idea how to do it?
     
  13. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #13
    yes, it should be white inside calculator

    install mobileterminal from cydia and run the commands there (you may need to change settings to one of the more advanced users to see everything); it's probably easier than using your computer to run commands via SSH
     
  14. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #14
    Ok there all currently white which I'm guessing is the correct color? Are they suppose to change to black at any time?

    ----------

    Does mobile terminal require OpenSSH to be installed from Cydia? Also, are there directions on to use mobile terminal to fix the status bars? It's probably right in front of me. I'm just getting frustrated bc my phone has been booting into safe mode a lot recently and I've seen a lot if graphic glitches also, image lagging during animation, images overlapping each other during transition. Maybe I should remove all tweaks and see if that helps?
     
  15. Scott M macrumors regular

    Scott M

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    #15
    Yes, white is the correct colour.

    If you have any doubts, and want to compare, you could always use google, for example, googling "ios7 calculator", this was the first image in the image search

    [​IMG]

    As you can see. White status bar.
     
  16. budmonster, Feb 5, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014

    budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #16
    I googled ios7 stock app and I get this

    i was told that the stock app shouldnt have a status bar when opened? in the link above, the sb is shown. i was also told that all stock apps have the status bar shown? im confused.

    edit: can someone explain how i use mobiletermina from cydia to fix the status bar in the apps. instead of using OpenSSH. i dont know how to use neither of them.
     
  17. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #17
    Google Maps is showing the statusbar also. Every image I've found show it gone, Google Map is suppose to be full screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. LadyX, Feb 5, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014

    LadyX macrumors 68020

    LadyX

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #18
    Having problems with my status bar, what to do?

    When you open the Stocks app, the status bar should be visible and it should be white because the Stocks app has a black interface. The Notes app has a black status bar because it's white.

    As for Google Maps, the status bar does show. If you look at the screenshots in the App Store, you'll see that it should be that way. And I have the app and I can tell you that the status bar is visible.

    Look:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #19
    You don't need openssh installed for mobile terminal

    You just enter the killall command in mobile terminal as said from the link of instructions I sent you

    Install appinfo from cydia and copy paste your list of tweaks here. Your tweaks are most likely what is causing your crashes. You need to watch what tweaks you install and if they're compatible
     
  20. budmonster, Feb 7, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014

    budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #20
    i did install mobileterminal (its not updated for ios7 though). the only directions i see from the link are these:

    i dont understand those directions, they are pretty vauge. im new to all this. i heard you need a password, you have to change it also, etc.

    here are some screenshots of the glitches i mentioned:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    ----------

    your right. stock app should have a status bar, right now the sb is black so i cant see anything. the statusbar tweak is really not helping. maybe once i figure out mobileterminal itll fix everything.
     
  21. LadyX macrumors 68020

    LadyX

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #21
    Having problems with my status bar, what to do?

    Your phone sure is messed up. And StatusBarFix2 should help with the status bar problem. Do you have any Cydia apps installed? If so, what are they?
     
  22. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #22
    Open mobile terminal and just type "killall -9 stocks" (if the app is stocks)

    Make sure the app is closed from the app switcher before you do this. I'm not sure if you need to log into root first but try that first
     
  23. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #23
    so i just open MT on my phone. soon as it opens type killall -9 stocks

    say the apps is map or facebook, i just replace stocks with "facebook"?

    i just tried the command you told me to and it didnt work, here the screenshots. i dont know how to log into root. i typed in "su" and it asked me for a password. i have no idea what im doing. i just remeber su from android.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #24
    Only stock apps have the status bar problem

    If you need to enter root to run the command, default password is "alpine"

    There is a possibility the app needs to be in the background (I don't remember, it's been a long time since I did it for my calculator app)
     
  25. JOSE891 macrumors 6502a

    JOSE891

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #25
    install statusbarfix2 to fix your status bar problem
     

Share This Page