Having to type .com extension in safari (snow leopard)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Slov, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. Slov macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #1
    I'm running the latest versions of safari/snow leopard

    Just recently i noticed i can't just type "google" or "amazon" but i now need to include the .com extension. not sure how or why this happened. if i don't type the .com i get taken to a comcast (my isp) site that tells me my search cannot be found.

    any ideas on what this could be? or how to fix it? i've searched and only found a possible dns or proxy server setting, however, i never changed anything other than upgrading to snow leopard. i called comcast and they were of no help.

    any advice would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. everkleer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #2
    Same question (.com in Safari)

    I had decided to switch to Firefox for a while and finally decided to switch back to Safari when I upgraded to Snow Leopard (since I can't stand the lack of 'Services' support in FF.) Right away when I switched, I noticed I couldn't just type "google" or "macosxhints" or anything without the ".com" (unless I had visited one of those sites recently in which case the autocomplete took care of it.) I remember for a fact that this worked when I used it a long time ago as one of my favorite features when I switched to Mac was that I could always just hit return and it would immediately add ".com" - I didn't even have to hit CTRL-Enter like I do on IE in Windows.

    I did a whole lot of searching and found a lot of people with the same question but no answers. A lot of people suggested it might be ISP or DNS related but I'm 90% sure it's not. I've had the same ISP and have been using their default DNS servers for years, and plus when this was working, it worked only in Safari - definitely not in IE (if I typed "google" in IE, it would say "Looking up host google..." for like 10 or 20 seconds, then it would just do a web search for the word google.)

    I hope someone can provide some help. If not a hidden setting to enable this, perhaps a plug-in/add-on?
     
  3. cosmokanga2 macrumors 6502a

    cosmokanga2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, where we live in igloos.
    #3
    Add these IP adresses to the DNS Servers list in System Pref>Network>Advanced>DNS

    208.67.220.220
    208.67.222.222

    It redirects typed urls to OpenDNS who add the .com and send the address on.
     
  4. brasscat macrumors 6502

    brasscat

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #4
    This is a change Comcast made to your Internet service. They're making shortcut names like "google" resolve to their search page in order to get a little extra cash for the click-thru.
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5
    You can turn it off.

    -Log into Comcast account
    -Go to Users and Settings
    -Find the box to the right with "My devices"
    -Edit
    -Disable Domain Helper
    -reboot router

    Should work the way you want it now.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. everkleer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #6
    Re: Having to type .com extension in safari (snow leopard)

    Wow, thanks for the workaround, @cosmokanga2 ! I guess if I'd thought about it, I would've realized that custom DNS servers would do the trick (actually I did think about it as mentioned in my post... so I don't know why I didn't try this before.) I'm still 99% certain that this used to be a feature of Safari (see my post above) and they removed it at some point for some strange reason. After following everything on macosxhints.com for a while, I've come to the conclusion that Apple seems to like to remove little-known features from their OS/Applications for whatever reason.

    I'd be interested to know if the Comcast thing above was the problem for @Slov and if the solution provided by @miles01110 worked for him. This was not my issue (I'm not even on Comcast and was not being forwarded to any page - I just got a not found page after a 30 second timeout.)
     

Share This Page