Having trouble setting up code signing/certs

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by 1458279, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. 1458279 Suspended

    1458279

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #1
    I just installed ML/Xcode 4.5 and iOS 6. I did this on a new drive so nothing was carried over. I have my old stuff on a SuperDuper! backup.

    I've got everything working so far, but I'm stuck on the code signing/ cert stuff.

    It was so long ago, I've forgotten the process and I'm pretty sure it's all screwed up now because of several tries.

    Q. How do I certify the computer? I see Xcode-Organizer-Devices-My Mac - Developer Mode ... the provisioning profiles under this is empty.

    Q. I assume I was supposed to do this BEFORE I did a provisioning for the device, how can I reverse this? Maybe delete all profiles on the device and on the Apple developer site?

    Q. Is there a link to a step by step showing how to do this including using keychain access. The ones on YouTube suck, they are old and I don't see the same choices.

    I really need a click by click directions here, but can't find a good up to date site.

    Thanks.
     
  2. 1458279 thread starter Suspended

    1458279

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #2
  3. 1458279 thread starter Suspended

    1458279

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Update: I got it finally to work. This process simply sucks. They don't offer clear step by step instructions.
     
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    Did you ever try simply using Refresh from within your Library's Provisioning Profiles in the Organizer's Devices tab?
     
  5. 1458279 thread starter Suspended

    1458279

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I think I did try that, but still had a problem. Honestly at this point I tried so many things that I don't remember them all. I remember that last time I got it to work after deleting dupes certs.


    I think the problem is that because I upgraded to ML using a new drive, that nothing was pulled over from the old system, so it was like a whole new computer.

    It wasn't clear, but it seems like you need two certs, one for the computer and one for the test device. I think you have to have the computer cert before the test device cert. (still not sure)
     
  6. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #6
    Next time you do this, just make sure you export your developer profile before you lose the old system.
     

Share This Page