HD 2600 Pro overclocking

Discussion in 'iMac' started by PMR, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. PMR macrumors 6502

    PMR

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal (Google it)
    #1
    Hi everybody, I'm doctor Nick! just kidding!
    This is my first post here, and english is not my language, so, scruze my engrish!
    I bought the new imac, and I'm a gamer also, so I would like to squeeze some more frames per second from it.

    I have two questions for you mac "tweakers":

    1st - Can I use atitool on bootcamp with the 2600pro like the ones who have the x1600 or 7300/7600?

    2nd - If i manage to do that, do I need to reset the clocks when I boot to OSX?

    Thanks in advance.

    (sorry, but I didn't know where to put this thread, but since it's an imac...)
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I believe that ATITool and RivaTuner still need to be updated to support the new ATi HD 2xxx video cards. It has been some time since I checked this though.
     
  3. PMR thread starter macrumors 6502

    PMR

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal (Google it)
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
  5. RevToTheRedline macrumors 6502a

    RevToTheRedline

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #6
    I have gotten the latest ATI Tool Beta to load, but unlike ATI GPU Clock Tool. Which can OC the 2600 with the 7/9Mhz trick, ATI Tool doesn't round off the numbers, so I don't think ATI Tool is gonna work.
     

Share This Page