hd 7900 series boot in mac os x lion?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by redarc, Mar 6, 2012.

  1. redarc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #1
    hi all , just wondering if 7900 series boot in mac os x , i wont mind of boot screen since i could use quick boot for get in windows , i hope someone can answer me , thank you for help!
     
  2. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
  3. redarc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #3
    wo

    wow , so fast answer , and what about 10.8? it will? if yes , its sure? since i plan to buy a 7950 soon..
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    doesn't work in any released version of OSX

    I have one sitting next to me and I try with each new OS update

    When it does work I will post at Netkas.org first and then here.

    (after which I will be pilloried for not answering every question about every possible thing that anyone would want to know)

    Short answer "NO"
     
  5. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #5
    Well I appreciate your efforts and when I get some time and money I'll be putting some "discoveries" to work, post haste.:D
     
  6. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    The Radeon HD 7970 works great on my Mac Pro -- under Windows 7 -- psych! For hard core gamers, its a cool "weekend" upgrade. I wish AMD would release a "Mac & PC" edition.
     
  7. redarc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #7
    yeh

    i would love to use x2 7950 in crossfire.. i have allready 5870+5970 but i want more juice ! i hope we get soon at least boot with 7000 series with no problem/no flash
     
  8. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #8
    Same! I still have an 8800GT, i seriously need a new card that can handle some decent games!
     
  9. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #9
    Well, you still can. 6870s are known to work out of the box without flashing (just no boot screen) and are significantly faster than the 8800 GT. Cheap, too.
     
  10. redarc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #10
    ??

    any news?


    also what about 6900 series? it work out of box? just no screen? someone tested?
     
  11. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #11
    Feel free to use Google

    It is a wonderful new search service
     
  12. redarc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #12
    ....

    allready searched an answer.. but was not esaustive , thats why i asked here , no need you to type this fail reply , thank you , " read better the question " .
     
  13. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #13
    Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  14. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #14
    I will be using this in my daily life, thanks.
    "read better your life", "read better your question", etc...
     
  15. redarc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #15
    welcome
     

Share This Page