HD gaming?

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by gamerz, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. gamerz macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #1
    Hey,

    So I have a very old 360... one of the earliest ones that came out in 2006 or whenever it was. For the most part, it has been great, but I have heard that you can change the display or something to make it better quality, and even HD. Anybody know how to do this?

    Cheers.
     
  2. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    You can change the resolution in the last blade under display. I have an old one as well and with the VGA cable I get 1080p, I think with the component cable you are limited to 720p though.
     
  3. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #3
    with the latest update you can output up-to 1080P over VGA, component and HDMI.

    What is the brand and model number of display that you have? I'll tell you which mode would be best.
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4

    ALL 360's support HD. They always have.

    Make sure you are using either

    Component cable. The RED/GREEN/BLUE phono's for video and RED/WHITE for audio. Make sure the cable has HDTV selected on the little switch to the side of the AV plug.

    DO NOT confuse component with composite. Composite is the YELLOW (video) RED/WHITE (audio) and you CAN NOT achieve Hi Def images via composite.


    VGA cable. Connects the 360 to a standard monitor or a TV with VGA support.


    You will not have HDMI as you have an older 360.

    Both component and VGA support 1080p. As others have said just navigate to the system settings page/blade and click on display. (After you have either connected the vga cable or component cable)
     
  5. Shacklebolt macrumors 6502a

    Shacklebolt

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #5
    You.... are aware that you need an HDTV for this, right? Yes, standard RGB component cables are all you need.
     
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Hopefully, though if he's only just aware that a 360 can do HD, so maybe not.... :eek:
     

Share This Page