HD Help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bigaudiofanatic, May 7, 2009.

  1. bigaudiofanatic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #1
    So I picked up a external hard drive today.
    http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digital-WDXMS800TN-Passport-2-5-Inch/dp/B000HZD2YE
    It was used so I plugged it into my windows computer and it came right up I saw that it was already fat32 so I said cool and correctly disconnected it. Than plugged it into my mac nothing came up and nothing came up in disk utility. I dont know what I need to do all I want is to either run it on both windows and mac or just use on my mac what can I do?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Using windows, put a file on it. Does it show up on the Mac now?
     
  3. bigaudiofanatic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #3
    No because I put pics on the HD before I disconnected it from the windows computer.
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Then it probably isn't getting enough power, try a different USB port.
     
  5. bigaudiofanatic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #5
    I rely doubt that that's the problem I have tried both of my usb ports and still nothing.
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    does it make a clicking sound when you plug it into the mac?
     
  7. bigaudiofanatic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #7
    Yes the drive goes click........................click..........................click..........................click until i unplug it.
     
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #8
    then r.j.s was right, its a power problem. are you using a USB cable with one plug? you should be using one with two connectors.

    like this

    [​IMG]
     
  9. bigaudiofanatic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #9
    So than why dose it say its compatible with my mac on the website? Also were can I get a cheap cable like that.
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    its compatible, it just needs a bit of extra kick to get it working with a laptop.

    This will do the job.

    p.s. what mac do you hve?
     
  11. bigaudiofanatic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #11
    I have a powerbook g4 been dropped like 4 times now and will never die. About to retire it.
     
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    hahahahah they are very solid aren't they :) great computers.

    yea it has to be the power, two ports will be enough. even on latest macs you still need to use two ports, same for most wind0ze laptops too (SOME offer more power but you never know, its luck of the draw).

    goodluck with it all!
     
  13. bigaudiofanatic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #13
    LOL thanks man ya there solid as a rock I have never had a computer that is as solid as this thing. I cant wait to get my new macbook pro. I jsut prdered the cable thanks for your help.
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    haha excellent hope it works out!
     

Share This Page