HD3870 to Sharp 37"

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by harveypooka, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. harveypooka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #1
    I've attached my mac pro's HD3870 to my 37" Sharp 1080p TV.

    I've made my TV the primary display at 1920 x 1080 (the res of the TV) but the output from the graphics card appears to be cropped. The Apple menu and about 1/3rd of the dock are missing. There are also black bars at the side of the TV.

    I know for PC you can use NVIDIA tools - but what can we use? Why is this happening?
     
  2. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #2
    There is still overscan with HDTVs... a lot of people don't believe it, but it is still very much there. Not all TVs have it, but it's really a toss up. My 50" Panasonic Plasma overscans too.
     
  3. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #3
    Are you outputting 1920x1200? instead of 1920x1080? That extra 120pixels is where it is cropping.
     
  4. harveypooka thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #4
    No, outputting at 1980x1080.

    I can switch overscan off in the Monitor control panel, but then the LCD won't pick up the signal. :(
     

Share This Page