HDD Backup Took Up Space on HDD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by noodle654, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #1
    I dont really know why this happened, it has done it before and I dont know why at all. I am using CCC to backup my HDD, using a WD Passport Studio. Selected everything I wanted, came back to my computer with a message saying my HDD (Mac) was full. Funny, I had 13GB available. What did CCC do? Why did it do this?
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Don't want to sound silly, but are you sure you selected the right drives in Target and Source?

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #3
    Yes I did. 100% positive.
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    Is it really full or just saying it is?
    Try running GrandPerspective to see what is on your HDD

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #5
    Ok...for some reason it made a backup of my backup on my computer. It saved my external drive into folder /Volumes. However, I cant even find this folder. Is it hidden?
     
  6. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #6
    Fixed it. Don't really understand why this happened. My first guess is that I clicked archive, or something along those lines. The folder /Volumes was found through Finder->Go to Folder. Deleted the backup. But, why does this happen?
     

Share This Page