hdd upgrade of imac 27 late 2013

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ikariwths, May 16, 2018.

  1. ikariwths macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #1
  2. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    Try looking at the "system information" app (utilities folder).
    Does it give any indication of an nvme connection? (even if nothing is currently connected TO it)

    I'm guessing the answer will be... "no".

    The easiest, fastest, cheapest and safest way to add an SSD would be to buy a USB3 external SSD, plug it in, and set it up to be the boot drive.

    No... not as fast as nvme would be (if it was there), but still...
    ... did I mention it was the easiest, fastest, cheapest and safest way to do it?
     
  3. _Kiki_, May 17, 2018
    Last edited: May 17, 2018

    _Kiki_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    #3
    you need 'remove the screen' to upgrade HDD,
    HDD can be replaced by SATA SSD, you only need bracket from 3.5 inches to 2.5 and thermal sensor from OWC like this https://www.amazon.co.uk/OWC-OWCDIDIMacHDD12-Digital-Thermal-27-Inch/dp/B00J42D5MK

    there is also socket for proprietary Apple SSD one the logic board, SSD is PCI-E but not NVME, but it still very quick
    https://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/iMac+Intel+27-Inch+EMC+2639+Teardown/17828

    I did upgrade in my iMac 27 2015, 2TB HDD to SATA 2TB SSD 2.5" and CPU from i5 to i7
    procedure is the same on the iMac 27" 2012-2015
     
  4. ikariwths thread starter macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #4
    Thank you for the quick responce ,where can i find this proprietary apple ssd?Is it compatible with other apple products so i can search it on ebay?
     
  5. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #5
    Any Apple PCIe SSD would do (look for a Macbook Pro Retina (Late 2013 up to Mid 2015), Macbook Air (Mid 2013 or younger) or Mac Pro (Late 2013) SSD), you can source them from Ebay.

    They look like this one (brand can be Samsung, Sandisk or Toshiba):
    s-l1600.jpg

    s-l1602.jpg
    Best,
    Magnus
     
  6. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #7
  7. ikariwths thread starter macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
  8. ikariwths thread starter macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #9
  9. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #10
  10. ikariwths thread starter macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #11
    and its a bootable ?
    i am going to open the imac so i decide to upgrade it all the way ,has anyone changed the cpu also?
     
  11. mbosse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #12
    Bootable, yes, but I never changed the CPU.
     
  12. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 68000

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #13
    Depends what CPU you are thinking of installing. If say the i7 from the same model, don't bother. The speed increase will not be that great.
     
  13. ikariwths thread starter macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #14
    i have the i5 4670 model and i am planing to install the i7 4771,is it worth it?
    --- Post Merged, May 19, 2018 ---
    or the i7 4770 wich is easier to find
     
  14. nambuccaheadsau, May 19, 2018
    Last edited: May 19, 2018

    nambuccaheadsau macrumors 68000

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #15
    The 4670 was fitted to the late 2009 21.5" model, and also the early 2010 27" iMac and mnd 2010 models. The 4770 does not appear in iMacs according to MacTracker, but could have been a build to order graphics card.

    I would suggest doing homework to see if the 5670 or 5750 would fit and work. Here is a list of graphic cards for all Macs. They certainly have the same socket number so it should be good to go.

    A big plus would be the 5750 having 1GB of memory

    https://everymac.com/systems/by_processor/intel-core-i7-macs.html
     
  15. ikariwths thread starter macrumors newbie

    ikariwths

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #16
    thank you for the response but i7 4771 is a desktop cpu not mobile .has anyone done the cpu upgrade to guide me?
     

Share This Page