HDHomeRun Prime/Channels App vs Tivo Bolt

Discussion in 'Apple TV Apps' started by 2010mini, May 4, 2019.

  1. 2010mini macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #1
    Need opinions of users here regarding which set up is less troublesome over time.

    I am currently thinking of shaving pay tv bill when I upgrade my account from internet only to internet and tv. I am thinking of doing this via cablecard ready device.

    The 2 choice I see are Tivo Bolt and HDHomeRun Prime/channels app.

    For those of you using Prime with channels, does it run trouble free or does it require troubleshooting often?

    For those using Tivo Bolt, what is the final costs? Am I still stuck with a monthly “box rental” type of deal?

    TIA
     
  2. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #2
    I had the HDHR with a cable card for several years, but I used it with MythTV. The hardware itself worked without any problems once the cablecard and HDHR were provisioned at our cable company (worked with both RCN and Verizon FIOS). I never used their app, though. We have since dropped cable and use SlingTV, so no need for the HDHR any more.
     
  3. JWort93 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    #3
    Who is your cable provider? Some cable providers mark their cablecard channels with a copy-once, or copy-never flag, which prevents them from working with the Channels app on the Apple TV. If that's the case with your provider, then the bolt (or other TiVo) is really your only modern option.
     
  4. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #4
    I worried about that when we switched from RCN to FIOS, assuming Verizon would be one of the worst. We never had any problems, although we never subscribed to premium channels like HBO. We always stayed away from Comcast for that reason, though.
     
  5. waw74 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #5
    I have the prime and channels

    My biggest complaint is with the aTV remote and not necessarily channels, if you accidentally hit a button (i normally hit the menu button, when i'm trying to lower the volume and have the remote upside down) you loose the buffer for live TV, If it's a program you've recorded with the DVR option, you don't have this problem.

    otherwise it works smoothly, except as has been mentioned, the copyright flags.
    For Verizon Fios in Manhattan, it only affects HBO, and the Fox cable stations (news, sports, Nat Geo, and FX)
    the local Fox station, and Showtime work fine.
    not sure about the other premium channels, as i don't have them.

    *HBO and Showtime reference the multiple channels that come with each service, but since i can use their apps to stream, I never watch them using the card anyway.

    Google "CCI flags" with your provider and city, as sometimes providers vary from city to city
    dslreports.com seems to have good forum where you might find the info.

    With Fios, provisioning the card has required a phone call, but if you have the numbers it goes pretty smoothly,
    I think there is an online setup, but i've never gotten it to work.
    You get the numbers you need on the setup web page for the prime. It even has the phone number you need to call
    I've moved twice with the card, so set it up 3 times, i seem to remember once being a bit problematic, but it's been a while, so might be mistaken.

    For the DVR (record and watch later) option, you need to upgrade channels (a recuring fee every month/year),
    You'll need a 24/7 computer, as well as some hard drive space for the DVR option also.
    but you also get access outside of your home. You can use the channels app on your phone, or a webpage to view remotely (or even an aTV at another house)

    You can pause live TV, without the upgrade.
     
  6. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #6
    Optimum and Verizon are my pay tv providers.
     

Share This Page

5 May 4, 2019