HDMI and Thunderbolt priority

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dobro03, Jan 4, 2017.

  1. dobro03 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #1
    I have a newer 2013 Mac Pro. I run my main 30" monitor off of Thunderbolt. I also have a 55" Samsung running off of an HDMI port. When i start my computer it always thinks the HMDI monitor is the 'main' monitor. I go the System preference and set it up so the 30" is the front left monitor with the dock, but everytime I restart my computer, the 55" HDMI monitor is the front monitor with the dock. So when I start the computer I have to always go to the System preferences and have to change it back so the 30" is the main front monitor WITH the dock.

    Does HDMI always take preference on a MAC trashcan?

    I'm running 10.10.5 Yosemite on this computer because it is used in a music recording studio and Yosemite is the most solid for our set up.

    Thanks for any thoughts on this.
     
  2. dobro03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
  3. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #3
    If you make any other screen preferences changes, do those revert too? If none of your settings are sticking, you probably have a corrupt PLIST.

    If it's literally just the monitor order, then I don't know.
     
  4. dobro03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #4
    Which plist should I trash?
     
  5. DeltaMac, Jan 7, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017

    DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #5
    You have a television plugged in to HDMI.
    How is the 30-inch display connected? (which thunderbolt port, and type of connection used on the display)
    Do you use any type of adapters for either display (requiring other connections between the Mac Pro and each device)?
    What other devices are using Thunderbolt connections?

    The HDMI port on the trashcan uses Thunderbolt bus 0. What devices are plugged into the thunderbolt ports that are ALSO on bus 0 (either port 5 or 6)?
    [​IMG]
     
  6. dobro03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #6
    30" display is on Port 5 and 55" is on HDMI. So they both are on Bus 0. I have our recording things and SSD drives on the other Thunderbolt Ports and Busses.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 7, 2017 ---
    I am wrong, the 30" display is on Port 3 not 5. So the 30" is on Bus 1 and the 55" is on Bus 0.
     
  7. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #7
    Are both displays directly connected (no adapters, just two cables, directly connecting the trashcan to each display?)

    Random questions:

    Will it help if you leave the TV powered off until after you boot your Mac?
    How often do you shut your Mac off?
    Can you simply put it to sleep when you are not using it?
     
  8. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    I don't know. I tried to look it up and there seem to be a couple of answers to that question:
    com.apple.preference.displays
    com.apple.windowserver

    But more importantly before you delete anything, are you able to change other settings in that preference pane? If so, then a corrupt PLIST is not the problem anyway.
     
  9. dobro03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #9
    I put both monitors on the same Thunderbolt bus 0 and this fixed the issue.

    Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page