HDMI Switch with ATV 2 Advice

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by GarrettL1979, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. GarrettL1979 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #1
    Has anyone here been able to set up an HDMI Switch that automatically switches with an apple tv 2 connected? I have a feeling I'm having problems due to the fact that the ATV2 and Directv receiver are "always on" devices.

    Here's what I would like to connect to the switch: blu ray player, directv receiver, ATV2.

    Is automatic switching even possible in this case?
     
  2. SirYossi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Location:
    Penfield
    #2
    Using a HDMI Switch

    I do not have a switch per say but i use it through the pass through switch in the back of my Onkyo Receiver and it works fine. Only need the HDMI cable plugged in and the video and audio passes through the stereo into the TV. Since the TV only has two HDMI ports I have the xbox 360 plugged into one (the Optical Audio to the stereo for better sound) and the other port has the Onkyo Receiver plugged into it. Plugged into the receiver I have a DVD Recorder and and the apple TV 2 plugged in. I have to have the stereo on to use the apple TV but have no other options as TV has too few HDMI ports. Sounds fine. We do not have TV so could not say about TV hooked as well.
    Use both Airport Express (at least till Time Capsule has built in airplay) and apple TV. The Airport Express when i only want to listen to music without a Telly on. I play to in the future try a switch for someone else will post if i find out any problems.

    ----------

    Would not see why a automatic switch would not work - I use my Onkyo Receiver as a switch and it works fine.
     
  3. OC513 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I use an automatic switch from Monoprice and it works great. The inputs are all numbered 1-4 and the order in which you plug them in take precedence. So I have my cable box in #1 and the Apple TV in #2. If I turn my cable box off it switches to my Apple TV. When I turn my cable box back on it switches back to that. Works perfect.
     
  4. hardax macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #4
    Can you point me to the exact switch you bought from Monoprice? I have always had issues with the AppleTV not "letting go" and switching to the most current connected source. In researching this over the years it had been determined that the AppleTV continuously sends out a signal even when asleep which messes up the auto switching feature of most HDMI switches.
     
  5. GarrettL1979 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #5
    I'd be interested to know this as well.
     
  6. OC513 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    I have this one........
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=6259&seq=1&format=2

    they also make them in 3x1, 5x1 and 8x1. It comes with a remote so if it gives you issues at leaset you can switch it to the correct input without leaving your couch, but as I said mine works perfectly. All I have to do is turn my cable box off. At first I had issues as well using a cheap, thin HDMI cable. Ordered a thicker one from Monoprice and problem solved. I think I have the 22AWG HDMI cable from Monoprice now.
     
  7. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #7
    I use this switch, purchased from Amazon for about $11: www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0015YWKYY. It work great.

    It has the same kind of automatic switching functions described above. However, I also had problems with this setup, so I use the included remote control. It works extremely well if you have a programmable remote, such as a Harmony. I just add the commands for the switch to my "Activities" (e.g. Watch ATV2). It works every time and I don't even realize the switch is there any more.
     
  8. Bikerdawg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #8
    AppleTV - HDMI Receiver - HDMI Switch

    I have an AppleTV going through a HDMI switching receiver, and then the HDMI monitor out goes into a HDMI switch. From there one HDMI line goes to my flat panel and one HDMI goes to my projector. It works like a champ with no issues.
     
  9. hardax macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #9
    Thanks for the link. The one you have seems nicer than mine. I have the one that KevinC867 uses and the issue I have currently is that the auto switch does automatically go to the newly activated source but a lot of times I get a black/blank screen. I have to get out the included remote and switch back to the previous input (cable box) and then switch it again to the Mac mini.

    I am wondering now if this might be because I am using a cheaper HDMI cable (I think I have the 28 gauge ones) or is it my cheaper auto switch?

    What problem were you having exactly before you switched to the better/thicker cable?

    Thanks alot.

     
  10. OC513 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    No problem, thats what this board is for.
    I was using a 28 gauge as well I believe. I called Monoprice and spoke to a tech and he said to get the thicker cable (it was only like $5-6) and that solved the switching issue for me. On the thinner cable it would not switch to my Apple TV automatically, I would have to use the supplied remote for the HDMI switcher. Once I attached the new cable everything works perfectly.
     
  11. GarrettL1979 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #11
    Is your cable box an "always on" device like the apple tv? I think that's what has caused my switch problems (I have a directv dvr plugged into it as well). I've read multiple reviews that state using more than one always on device can interfere with auto switching.

    I'd hate to spend money on a more expensive switch and HDMI cable, and then have the same problems.
     
  12. OC513 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    I am not sure. It is a Verizon Fios DVR box. All I do know is that when I use my cable tv remote to turn off the cable box the HDMI switcher then switches to the Apple TV input. Wish I could tell you more
     

Share This Page