HDR-HC5 Connect to MacBook Alminium.

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Halvard, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. Halvard macrumors regular

    Halvard

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #1
    I need help to connect my HDR-HC5 to my MacBook Alminium that DOESNT have a firewire input... How can I connect it to my MacBook Alminium and import my HD videos to my MacBook Alminium...

    ANSWER FAST!!
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    You can't. You have to have a computer with a Firewire port, because DV and HDV are only transported that way.

    Or you get a video capture device for USB and capture via that, but that will degrade quality and won't be HD.

    If you use MRoogle you will find many threads asking about how to transfer DV or HDV to a Mac without Firewire, and you will see, that Firewire is needed for DV and HDV, but maybe some one had a solution like video capturing devices.

    Btw, there is no Firewire to USB adapter.

    WAS THAT FAST ENOUGH????
     
  3. Halvard thread starter macrumors regular

    Halvard

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #3
    Yes, fast enough, but what now? So our 1500$ camera was just waste of money?

    And one more thing, why do they make Mac, The "Best" media editing systems withouth a Firewire?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    That's what research is for. It would have told you, that DV and HDV need Firewire or SDI.

    Why Apple chose to exclude Firewire from the Aluminium MacBook is still a mystery, but they added it back to the 13" MBP. So you either sell the MB and get an MBP or sell the camera and get a file based camera.

    Or get a Mac Mini with Firewire, used ones can be had for 200 to 300 €.
     
  5. Halvard thread starter macrumors regular

    Halvard

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #5
    Where can I buy SDI and can I connect it to my ****ing MacBoook?
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    An SDI interface will be more expensive than a new camera.

    Get a used Mac to capture the footage or get an MBP or get a new camera.

    Example for SDI interfaces:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page