HDTV Help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kmjones, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. kmjones macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #1
    Just got a new macbook pro and a new polaroid HDTV. I went out and got the DVI/HDMI conversion cable and when i plug it into the TV the Computer picks it up and allows me to play with settings and move windows over to where the displa should be.... but on the TV it says no signal?!?

    any ideas?

    THanks,

    Kevin
     
  2. kmjones thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
  3. kmjones thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
  4. iCheddar macrumors 6502a

    iCheddar

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Location:
    South Dakota
  5. drprince89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #5
    how did you do it, i cant get mine off of not support
     
  6. drprince89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
  7. pilotError macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #7
    HDMI as an interface sucks.

    You may want to try another cable or make sure that your sending a video signal over the DVI port.

    Do you have an external monitor that you can hook a DVI cable into?

    The unfortunate reality, is some TV's have issues with the type of cable plugged in to them. I've heard of some folks having issues with those $150 monster cable HDMI cables to various TV's, while a $20 cable works just fine.

    You might also want to check your TV setup. The resolution that your trying to sync up to the TV with may "not be supported", meaning that you may be sending an oddball resolution and the HDMI settings won't sync up. Check the manual and see if the resolution you have the video card configured for is supported by the HDMI connection on the TV. You may need to change the resolution on the video card to allow the TV to connect.

    I know that some TV's have "dot by dot" mode (not sure of the exact terminology) which is usually a configuration on the TV in the menu options. It's an option specifically for computers to avoid additional processing by the TV's internal processor. I believe it turns off overscan? I don't know your TV, so I can't help you there.

    Good Luck,

    Mike...
     
  8. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #8
    Which Res? & VGA

    Out of my Mac Pro, I use a VGA cable to support 1920 x 1080 on my 40" Samsung HDTV and it works perfectly. If your HDTV is not 1920 x 1080 but one of the lesser resolutions like 13xx x720 or what not and it has a VGA input, use that before you waste a HDMI input.
     
  9. drprince89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #9
    so i just switched into windows and hooked up the cable, worked like a charm i ran the macbook as if it had dual monitors, but the mac side still does not work. to be honest the windows side still wasnt wonderful since the outer edges were not on the screen and i couldnt find how to adjust that. But its sad that my windows partition worked fine while my mac partition didnt.
     
  10. ///alpinepower macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    #10
    hopefully it's not like my 1080p screen which has a firmware issue that won't allow the macbook pro to display 1080p :mad:
     
  11. Rube macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #11
    I hope this makes sense. HDMI has a DRM feature known as HDCP.

    Most HDTVs will only allow 1080p(highest resolution) if it is a HDMI to HDMI connection. A DVI to HDMI connection will be downsampled to 1080i. The set may have missed the handshake and not downsampled the signal the first time. The result was the "not supported" message. The second time it did correctly show the 1080i signal.

    If it does it again, change the input to something else like a DVD player or cable box then switch it back. That will force another handshake.
     
  12. drprince89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #12
    anyone else know, i mean it works just fine on the XP side of bootcamp but when i go into OSX it flashes Not Support and i know its a resolution issue, my macbook isnt sending the right resolution to my tv.
     
  13. milk242 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007

Share This Page