HDV Sequence issues in fcp

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by ehinn, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. ehinn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #1
    Hi all, I have what is probably a dumb question but, I haven't found a solution through all my searches.

    I have a video shot on my Sony HVR V1u in HDV. I used the easy setup and chose the option for HDV 1080i60. After capturing I attempting to drop a clip on the timeline. I got the 'sequence doesn't match clip settings' notification. When I clicked 'yes' to make them match the video appears off (doesn't appear to be 16x9 or hdv quality). When I checked sequence settings it is set to

    Frame size 720x480 aspect ratio NTSC DV 3:2 and compressor DV/DVCPRO NTSC.

    shouldn't the frame size be HD 1440x1080 16:9 and compressor HDV1080i60?

    when I set it to the latter settings I have to render and the video doesn't fill the canvas window. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. ehinn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #2
    I probably didn't state this correctly so here's a couple screenshots

    this is what it looks like at Frame size 720x480 aspect ratio NTSC DV 3:2 and compressor DV/DVCPRO NTSC (which is what fcp 'suggests' is the correct sequence setting when I drop the clip onto the timeline)

    http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4087/4837752453_2177cbb4ea_b.jpg

    this is what it looks like at HD 1440x1080 16:9 and compressor HDV1080i60

    http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4151/4838365064_4436b6987a_b.jpg

    Why does the video 'shrink' and become surrounded by all the black border if this is the correct setting for hdv video (according to easy setup)
     
  3. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #3
    First, scroll over in your browser window to make sure that FCP is recognizing your clips as 1440x1080 HDV.

    If so, then create a new sequence and drag one of your clips into it. The following prompt should appear:

    For best performance your sequence and External Video should be set to the format of the clips you are editing.

    Change sequence settings to match the clip settings?


    Click yes. You should be good to go from there.

    Though by reading your original post, it sounds like that's what you did. Is that right? Because using that method should always change your sequence settings to match your clips.
     
  4. ehinn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #4
    yeah that is what I did, which is why Im so confused. It seems fcp is not recognizing my clips as 1440x1080 hdv and I dont understand why. I captured in HDV, so not sure why it's setting everything as 720x480.
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Are you sure you shot and captured in HDV? The image in the screen grab doesn't look distorted as 4:3. If you open a clip in QT Pro and hit command+i to 'get info' what does say about the format?


    Lethal
     
  6. ehinn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #6
    open from capture scratch or export qt movie then open? When I 'get info' from the clips in capture scratch it says they are 720x480. I don't get it at all.

    You are right that it doesn't look distorted and that is another reason why i am confused. However, I am certain my capture settings were set to HDV and when I play the footage back from my deck it will only play when the deck is set to HDV. I wonder would it make a difference if I captured from the camera instead of the deck?
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    Open from Capture Scratch.
     
  8. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    Check to make sure your deck isn't set to downconvert into DV for output over firewire.


    Lethal
     
  9. ehinn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #9
    I told you all this was likely a stupid question....and I was right. Deck was indeed set to downconvert. Arghh 2 days of headaches over this. Thanks a ton Lethal.
     
  10. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    No sweat. I've done that myself which is why checking the deck settings is one of the first things I do when trouble shooting.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page