Headless mac, is it true GPU won't engage?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rueyloon, May 27, 2018.

  1. rueyloon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #1
    Hello
    hi, it is true that for a headless macpro, the GPU won't engage unless plugged to a monitor or a dummy device?

    Thanks.
     
  2. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    what? which macpro?
    when you say headless do you mean with no display plunged in?

    some more info?
     
  3. rueyloon thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #3
    just a network connected Macpro with no monitor plugged in.
     
  4. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    never tried it but as there where macpro servers sold & they have been used for network rendering (there some old cool posts of a guy who had a home render farm with mac pros' with 3-4 GPU's installed from way back if you look) i assume the gpu will work for apps etc

    not hard to test if you have access to one i gess?

    i assume this is for macpro as home server or render node ?
     
  5. ScottishCaptain macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #5
    Yup, it's true.

    You can buy something like a FIT Headless HDMI dongle to trick OS X into firing up the GPU drivers. If you buy one of these, make sure you get the non-4K model as the one that emulates a 4K display doesn't work properly with 10.10+ and network logins via Screen Sharing (you won't be able to select a non-HiDPI resolution, and the display scaling will screw up the network display).

    -SC
     
  6. iMactouch, May 27, 2018
    Last edited: May 28, 2018

    iMactouch macrumors newbie

    iMactouch

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Location:
    Wunstorf, Germany
    #6
  7. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #7
    Also note that KVM devices have a similar shunt to fool all of the systems - so a cheap or spare KVM can do the job.
     
  8. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    wow thats odd and lame that you have to trick it in to thinking there is a display, how did apple sell macpros as servers??
     
  9. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #9
    Many "servers" did not need to utilize GPU while Apple was still selling the X-SERVE. When the Mac Pro started "replacing" those units after the X-SERVE was discontinued, these solutions started to appear.

    There are many cheap HDMI, DisplayPort, and miniDisplayPort dongles that virtualize display to engage GPU to improve performance for VNC and screen sharing style connections. SOME people who setup render farms on Macs back in the day utilized them as well, but those have moved to mostly PC/Windows or cloud-based these days.

    If you're running a full-time server on Mac, spending $10 on a headless adapter is the least of your concerns right now. The removal of true server features from the OS is probably your top concern.
     
  10. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    ah from today's viewpoint i failed to see the past :rolleyes: thanks for the contextualization
     
  11. haralds macrumors 6502a

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #11
    Using one on my mini. First I used Thunderbolt version before I got smart enough to use the HDMI. Needed the Thunderbolt for a USB3/SATA adapter.
     
  12. mcnallym macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #12

    I have a fit headless hdmi 4k version and works fine. Worked through 10.10, 10.11,0.12 and now 10.3.

    I have a Zotac 680Gb 4Gb version flashed with the available EFI so get boot screens and everything.

    run my 5,1 headless and screen share from 2009 mini with Apple LED Cinema Display and no problems with screen sharing at all.
     
  13. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #13
    It was a long time ago, but I swear there was a software (OS or ARD) method to manually set the desired resolution on a headless MacOS server. Definitely haven't seen it in a while.
     
  14. ThatSandWyrm macrumors regular

    ThatSandWyrm

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    This is true for the Mac mini. I can't comment on Mac Pros.
     
  15. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #15
    My GTX Titan X reacts allergic (no screen) if I don't switch my monitor on before the Mac Pro. So I would say yes, it's the same as with the Mac Mini.
     

Share This Page