Headless mini screen resolution

Discussion in 'macOS' started by riise, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. riise macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #1
    How can I force the boot-up screen resolution of mac OS X - when no monitor is present?

    I have a headless mac mini (meaning: my TV is sometimes OFF when I start the mac). And when I boot the mac mini, it defaults to 1280x1024. I would like it to boot in the TV resolution (1920x1080), so when I switch to the mac input on the TV, the mini does not have to change resolution.

    I have tried the com.apple.windowserver.plist with no luck.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.

    -Thomas
     
  2. Warcraft Tauren macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #2
    Why is your mac mini even off? Just leave it on and restart only when you have to.

    Edit: I don't know the answer to your problem but yeah just leave the mac mini on.
     
  3. kasakka macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #3
    It won't matter because as soon as you plug in a new monitor OSX will check all monitors afaik.

    You could try setting Graphics Mode in boot.plist to whatever you want though.
     
  4. riise thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #4
    Hi, thanks for your answer.

    I will not plug in a new monitor. It's either no monitor OR my TV. And I want the same resolution always with these two options.

    Do you relly think I e.g. can put in:
    Code:
    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1920x1080x32@60</string>
    
    In the /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist ?
     
  5. kasakka macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #5
    By new monitor I meant what the OS sees as a new monitor. It detects it and then sets the resolution. When I was running a Hackintosh if my TV was off and then turned on, even though it was connected all the time, both my monitors would get redetected showing that blue screen for a moment. Annoying behavior IMO.

    Yes, you can safely put that in com.apple.boot.plist. I don't think you need to put in the refresh rate though, at least I never have.
     
  6. riise thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #6
    Hmm - doesn't seem to work, I have tried both

    Code:
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>"Graphics Mode"="800x600x32"</string>
    
    and
    Code:
    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1280x1024x32</string>
    
    With no go. Any ideas?
     
  7. kasakka macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #7
    Code:
    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1920x1080x32</string>
    That should be the right string. However to edit com.apple.boot.plist you may have to copy it to your desktop first, edit it and then put it back to where it was, overwriting the original file.
     
  8. riise thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #8
    I was just editing it direct from CLI with:
    $ sudo vi com.apple.Boot.plist

    And saved it, made sure that it is root:wheel that owns the file.

    But still nothing happens... ?
     
  9. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #9
    What about using cscreen in an applescript?

    do shell script “/usr/local/bin/cscreen -d 32 -x 1920 -y 1080″

    You will need the cscreen file that I attached below.

    In this thread there is also the source of an app that should do the same as cscreen, but you will have to compile it yourself:

    http://forums.macosxhints.com/showpost.php?p=419594&postcount=16
     

    Attached Files:

  10. riise thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #10
    Hi, thanks.

    cscreen will not apply any screen resolution that is not available in the resolutions list (in system Preferences). Unfortunately (I have tried it).

    I have no idea on how to compile the linked code. :-(
     
  11. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #11
    Ah, right! Di you try cscreen in combination with the .plist hack?
     
  12. riise thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #12
    No, do you think that would work? If I edit the plist file, the resolution I provide in the file is NOT in the list in System Preferences.

    ??
     
  13. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #13
  14. riise thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #14
    SwitchResX will not work. I have talked to the author, and she says it will not function with no monitor.

    I am beginning to think that a hardware solution is the only way...
     
  15. indirstr8s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #15

Share This Page