Health running/walking distance not accurate?

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by matttye, Sep 27, 2014.

  1. matttye macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Lincoln, England
    #1
    I ran a 5k race yesterday and the health app says I ran/walked just under 0.15km during the entire day yesterday. Given the amount of walking I did as well that should be 7+ at least.

    I don't expect it to be spot on but that's pretty damn poor. Is it the same for everyone else?
     
  2. MacFinnley macrumors 6502

    MacFinnley

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #2
    Works fine for me. I walked through the city the whole day and Health shows me 13k steps/8,9km walking distance. Seems legit.
     
  3. sakau2007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #3
    it won't ever be accurate for me just because so often when i am at my desk and walk to get coffee or at home i don't have my phone in my pocket. the only way i would be able to get accurate health data is from some type of wearable device like a band or watch. looking forward to getting a good product that can export the data into iOS8 though.

    i really liked nike's fuel bad but that is being discontinued.
     
  4. matttye thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Lincoln, England
    #4
    Health running/walking distance not accurate?

    It's odd because it seemed fine before I updated to 8.0.1 (on 8.0.2 now but haven't tried it yet today).

    Edit: it says I've walked 0.23km today when all I've done is walk downstairs, so it's going the other way now...overestimating
     
  5. Makale.Helvetia macrumors 6502a

    Makale.Helvetia

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Location:
    İSTANBUL - TÜRKİYE
    #5
    they'll fix all the bugs in future updates..that's just a debut..and it's normal to be buggy
     
  6. matttye thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Lincoln, England
    #6

    Considering maps is still crap I'm not so sure they'll fix it in a future update...
     

Share This Page