Hello fellow apple users - upgrade the ram on a mid 2014 21.5 inch model?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Butler82, Apr 16, 2017.

  1. Butler82 macrumors newbie

    Butler82

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    #1
    is it possible to upgrade the ram on a mid 2014 21.5 inch model: A1418 imac? If so how much would it be able to support ?
     
  2. kschendel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #2
    Wiki says that your RAM is soldered on-board, so no. I think all of the 21.5 inch models have soldered RAM, probably to minimize production costs and hence sale price.
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    Just to clarify kschendel answer about RAM for all 21.5-inch iMacs - The late 2011, 21.5-inch iMac (and going back to the first 21.5-inch, Late 2009) is easily upgradeable by the user.
    iMac 21.5-inch, 2012 model and both 2013 models are not easily upgradeable, requiring challenging disassembly to get to the slots.
    The Late 2013 21.5-inch, and later, all use soldered memory - no slots at all.

    The OP's mid 2014 iMac did not even have a RAM option. 8GB only.
     
  4. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    All it takes to change a soldered RAM, is lots of skills. Of course,if you're not familiar with working inside old ZX-80 kit computers,or building your own digital amplifiers from scratch,don't even think of removing any soldered parts from your computer yourself.
     
  5. nambuccaheadsau, Apr 17, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2017

    nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #5
    Just give it a miss. It may well end up dead.
     
  6. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
    Fast answer: no.
    The RAM is soldered in.
    What is has, is all it can ever have.
     
  7. Butler82 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Butler82

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    #7
    do you think you would operate smoothly with audio engineering software such as Logic Pro
     
  8. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #8
    Should be OK.
    Best would be if the iMac has a flash storage drive, or at least a fusion drive option.
    A spinning hard drive on recent iMacs can be a little iffy/draggy.
    If you have the flash storage, that operates on the fast PCIe bus.
    It can really make all the difference, if you need to do some task that likes a lot of RAM. There's no way to upgrade the RAM, but you can certainly make sure the storage is as fast as you can make it.
     

Share This Page