HELP- 3GS 'No service' have tried everything

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by pk567, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. pk567 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #1
    Hey,
    I cant figure out why this phone wont work.

    have iPhone 3GS US model,
    am in Australia Virgin network
    Info:
    3gs
    running 4.3.3- installed via Snow breeze 2.7.3
    BB is ipad: 6.15
    Have installed ultra snow and used SAMPref in an attempt to make work
    tried installing without 3g enabled etc.
    Have replaced antenna to see if that was issue.

    No luck Any ideas?
    Thanks in ADvance
     
  2. jdaniel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #2
    Could be an issue with how the phone is unlocked/activated. What its hard for me to tell you. Maybe someone else can chime in. I use pwnage tool.
     
  3. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #3
    Did you activate with an AT&T sim or hacktivate it? I'm going to hope that snowbreeze has hacktivation available.
     
  4. pk567 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
  5. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
  6. jdaniel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #6
    yup :) +1
     
  7. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #7
    Hactivation can lead to the no service message. Try getting your hands on an official SIM that the phone was originally locked to.
     
  8. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #8
    you can get AT&T sims cheap on ebay or any carrier for that matter.. btw it doesn't have to be active.
     
  9. winglik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    #9
    With custom firmware restore (pwnage tool), you must install Ultrasn0W and must "reset network" under setting, if not, the phone will not show any network. Try to restore it again with customer firmware built from pwnage tool
     

Share This Page