Help! A jailbroken 3.0 UPDATED to 3.0.1 w/o restoring first! iTunes: "may be damaged"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ohdannybay, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. ohdannybay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #1
    Looong time reader, 1st time post. Reason being I've NEVER had a problem I couldn't find the answer for here! However, this time (after hours of working and searching) I'm stumped.<p>

    I have a new (to me) iPhone 3G that I jailbroke (redsn0w) and unlocked no problem. Then I updated to 3.0.1. W/o first doing a restore, which I realize now is not the way to do it. However, I was following instructions from www.theiphoneblog.com.<p>

    Now iTunes merely says: There is a problem with your iPhone. We're sorry, the iPhone you connected may be damaged and cannot be activated for service. We recommend you visit your nearest Apple Store for more information.<p>

    No matter how many times I try to enter DFU mode:
    Attach the phone to the pc<br>
    Turn the phone off<br>
    Hold power and home together for *exactly* 10 seconds<br>
    Release power but keep holding home until the pc beeps as a USB device is recognized.<br>
    At no point will the display come on. Now your restore should work.<p>

    I CANNOT.<br>
    First, does he (and everybody) mean my display should not come on ALL the way through the entire restore? Mine ALWAYS does. I cannot enter DFU mode no matter what I try (others have suggested longer/shorter times, having the phone on instead of off, etc…)<p>

    Please help! I'm counting on you, Forum Users of The-ONLY-Website-I've-Read-Every-Day-for-Years!

    EDIT: Read further for current problem(s). I now believe I actually have been in DFU mode…
     
  2. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #2
    Is if charged to <30%?

    Try this
    disconnect the cord from the computer but leave it connected to the iphone.
    Start itunes and let it fully start
    now hold the home button and plug the cord into the usb.
    keep pressing the home button for around 30 seconds until itunes recognizes it and the display comes on.

    I had a similar issue and that worked for me.

    good luck.
     
  3. ohdannybay thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #3
    It was fully charged. Were you saying less than 30% would be a bad thing, or a preferred thing?

    I tried that, no dice. Further reading has led me to discover the body of work on 10.5.6 (and .7 I'm assuming?) having this problem commonly. (I'm not sure how I missed those web pages in previous searches.) Anyway, this is my plan: 1) try to Restore using the old PowerBook G4 the kids now use. 2) try to Restore on a PC. 3) try this method: http://www.iclarified.com/entry/comments.php?page=3&enid=2493#commentsanchor<p>

    The method of using a USB hub did not work, although other places specified a powered hub, which I don't have available right now.
    <p>

    Has anyone here tried that method with success? It talks about not upgrading to QT 7.6 until you reverse the USB hack, but what if I already have it? My thought was to just uninstall it, then reinstall it when everything was done.
    <p>

    Not knowing is almost worse than a bricked Phone would be. IF it's just going to be that result anyway at the end of a wasted week. W/ four young ones I just don't have that kind of time…
     
  4. ohdannybay thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #4
    Or should I instead be expecting a blank screen ONLY at the beginning of DFU mode, and during the actual Restore I'll still see the two-tone apple logo and progress bar. (Or does seeing that mean I am still in Recovery and not DFU mode.) <p>

    I think a simple answer to this question would go a long way in helping me understand what DFU mode should look like.

    <p>
    Thanks!
    <p>
    And I guess equally important, once I get to DFU mode (it seems to me like perhaps I am getting there after all on some of these tries), am I trying to use iTunes to do the Restore while in DFU or redsn0w? iTunes was where I kept getting the apple logo/progress bar. Redsn0w is now just hung up on "Waiting for reboot" even after a USB unplug/replug.
     
  5. ohdannybay thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #5
    Btw, thanks for the reply, brinsrme, but I believe this is the method to enter Recovery Mode, which is not a problem for me. Nor is getting into DFU mode I don't think, although that was originally the title of this thread. The problem is that I just can't get a Restore done.

    <p> Even after successfully running redsn0w all the way thru to the "Finished" screen. The phone screen was just "on." Nothing on it.
     
  6. ohdannybay thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #6
    Ha, I just noticed w/ all my <p>'s and <br>'s that I've clearly exposed myself as not knowing what the heck I'm doing at least on some levels.
     
  7. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #7
    You've also shown you don't know how to edit posts so that you don't have to double and triple post. :)

    Sorry you're having problems, but you'll probably get better help tomorrow, since most are asleep now.

    And here's how to do a DFU restore:

    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=1034
     
  8. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #8
    Try it on another computer.
    My friend was reading this and he had issues with his JB. then he reminded me that we did the restore and JB on my laptop.
     
  9. ohdannybay thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #9
    Problem solved

    Well, my phone is UP AND RUNNING, hallelujah. I will make one last post to help anyone else who may stumble upon this monologue and find it helpful. It turns out that Pwnage was able to accomplish what redsn0w could not. Even though they're both Restoring from DFU mode and using the same iPhone1,2_3.0_7A341_Restore.ipsw, Pwnage builds its own file and apparently done it differently. I'm thankful I only had to waste one day. I did NOT have to mess with .kext files, although I was prepared to. Good luck to others.
     

Share This Page