Help-Activate Iphone 3G

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by TheBold, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. TheBold macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #1
    Dears

    I've bought an Iphone 3G from eBay and when I power it up it says insert a valid SIM card to activate.

    the phone is not activated, please see the screenshot :

    [​IMG]

    for the time being Iam seeking your help to activate it, since Iam new to Iphone business.
    noting that I am living in KSA.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    There is no unlock utility for the 3G, so unless this was purchased as a legally unlocked phone, this phone will only operate with a SIM from the carrier of its home country. Once you get a SIM, for a nominal fee from the carrier, simply insert it into the tray at the top, then connect the phone to the computer to activate via iTunes.

    Also, KSA is an acronym unfamiliar to most people.

    TEG
     
  3. bushido Suspended

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    dude u should have checked first, a iPhone 3G can't be unlocked yet and thats what u need to use it with a different simcard
     
  4. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the prompt reply, I am not after the unlocking right now, I want to use it as Ipod for the time being(use the menue.....etc.)

    how about using Winpwn ? will that help?

    Thanks
     
  5. bushido Suspended

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    Winpwn only jailbreaks the 3G but they suggest that u shouldnt update your iphone to 2.0.1 nor 2.0.2 bc it comes with a baseband update which might never be able to be unlocked
     
  6. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
  7. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #7
    Dear bushido
    thanks for the reply, can you help me in that? is there any thread ilustrates the steps.
    I am only after using it as an Ipod(use the installed applications, not as a phone)

    Thanks
     
  8. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #8
    Yes,
     
  9. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
  10. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
  11. Ron21 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
  12. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #12
    Thanks Ron21

    still canot use it, the program freezes... and stop rsponding...I am using windows vista home premum!!! is it the cause?

    Thanks
     
  13. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #13
    Guys please help me to get it working and use the applications.

    when I power the phone it shows the following:

    [​IMG]

    what shoudl I do?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. TheBold thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #14
    Thanks to Allah, I did it.....

    when I used the WinPwn 2.0.4 I had an error, tried to restore to the original firmware but failed, then did it once again using the custom firmware and it went FINE.

    now I can use the applications till I unlock it.

    Thanks for those who offered help.
     

Share This Page