Help! Apple with FiOS...

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by cuanurse, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. cuanurse macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #1
    I am new FiOS customer however I am unable to get my Time Capsule or Airport express up and running.
    Previously with DSL and had no issues with the set up.
    I am reasonable knowledgeable about this stuff, but this FiOS is SO new to me and I just can't figure it out. I have tried .. well a little of everything. I have tried connecting the TC to the ActionTeq (reports no IP address) and setting up a new connection.. nothing. I have even tried connecting TC straight to the cpu and trying to reset it up- nothing.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated. While losing the ActionTec would be wonderful.. I don't really care.. I just want to be able to use the TC and Express. I have done some research and I am aware that this is possible and a lot of people have gotten it to work but I have been unsuccessful.

    Ideas?
     
  2. bergmef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    Southeast of Baltimore, USA
    #2
    For me, since I didn't get the tv side of fios, I asked them to enable the ethernet in the box on the side of the house. That way, I could run it right in to my apple router. If I remember right, I entered the dns setting because by default verizon reroutes mistakes to a verizon help page. Kinda hated that idea. Verizon fios forums help, not me posting but just doing searches.
     
  3. cuanurse thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #3
    Yeah I have been searching for things.. but nothing that I have found has worked. I will do more searching in the FiOS forum.
    I know this has to work but I just can't get it.. so frustrating!
     
  4. bergmef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    Southeast of Baltimore, USA
    #4
  5. johnnj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Not here
    #5
    FiOS shouldn't make any difference to the internal LAN, as long as you don't have more than one device acting as the router (Actiontec should be the only one). I assume that you want the TC to be the wireless access point and not the Actiontec. I'm also assuming that you can log into the Actiontec and find your way around the various sections. The Actiontec firmware is pretty easy to get around.

    I'd do the following:

    1. Disconnect TC from LAN and do a hard reset on it.
    2. Connect one of the TC's inside ethernet ports (ie not the WAN port) directly to your computer (which is not connected to the Actiontec by either wired or wireless)
    3. Do your setup on the TC, with the following settings:
    a. manual IPv4, with an IP address outside of the Actiontec's DHCP range, the Actiontec's IP as the router address and subnet 255.255.255.0
    b. Connection sharing: Off (Bridge Mode) - this turns off the routing on the TC

    4. apply the settings
    5. Log into the Actiontec and turn the WLAN radio off
    6. Connect the TC (INSIDE ETHERNET PORT) back to your wired network ie one of the Actiontec's inside ports
    7. Reconnect your computer back to the inside port and let it grab a new IP by either rebooting or refreshing the network

    At this point you should be able to connect to the TC over the network and configure the rest of the settings like WLAN etc.

    I have a TC, Express, Linksys WRT54G, and a Linksys WRT54GL all running on my Actiontec-routed FiOS network with these configurations (for full house dedicated N and G coverage) and everything worked right off the bat.
    There's no reason it shouldn't work with you.

    If you need help with the Actiontec part, feel free to PM me.

    Good luck,

    John
     

Share This Page