Help! - Can't access Windows files in Finder

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ChaosbyWind, May 17, 2014.

  1. ChaosbyWind macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    #1
    I'm a DJ and for years had Snow Leopard with a windows bootcamp partition. I have a lot of music on the windows partition because my personal MP3 player has windows only software.

    That was never a problem before because in finder my mac and windows pc hard disks would both show up.

    Now after upgrading to mavericks, even updating parallels I can't get my windows pc HD to show up. I desperately need to be able to access the music on my Windows side as I DJ from OSX

    Please help. I've been searching for hours last night and this morning
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Does the Windows partition show up in Disk Utility (Applications / Utilities)?
    Does it show up in Finder when you press CMD+SHIFT+C?
     
  3. ChaosbyWind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    #3
    When I hit CMD + Shift + C all I see is Mac HD and Network.

    In disk utility it shows up but it's unmounted. I can't mount, verify, or repair.

    I CAN however boot into windows from Parallels or restart to windows through bootcamp.

    Thoughts?
     
  4. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #4
    Or when you restart and hold down the option key do you have a Windows icon to boot from

    Lots of posts about windows getting hosed after Mavericks upgrades
     
  5. ChaosbyWind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    #5
    Yes I can boot to windows
     
  6. ChaosbyWind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    #6
    Thanks for that but after searching for HOURS I finally found the solution.

    I needed Macfuse but also NTFS-3G

    The problem is that NTFS-3G that I had installed was 32 bit which worked fine on snow leopard but not Lion+.

    I had to get the 64 bit version and that solved all of my problems.
     

Share This Page