Help! Can't boot into bootcamp after security update...(GTX970)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by t0rr3s, Sep 4, 2016.

  1. t0rr3s macrumors 6502

    t0rr3s

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro 5,1 with unflashed GTX970. I have a bootcamp partition (Win 10 Pro) for gaming which has given me no problems until the latest security update.

    After the update, I can no longer boot into bootcamp. I tried my old 5770 card and I could get into bootcamp. Putting in my (also unflashed) nvidia 570 or 970 gives me no joy (boots back to OSX). Have contacted apple support and all they could point me towards was to reinstall bootcamp.

    Could anyone please help? Thank you.
     
  2. cheezeit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    There's a post out there that says you need to roll back the nvidia driver to get into osx. I had the same issue when updating and once I "downgraded" all is working now.
     
  3. t0rr3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    t0rr3s

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
  4. macmaniac75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    #4
    How are you booting in bootcamp ?

    I was myself not able to boot in bootcamp, in EFI mode, because of the black screen at boot (my GTX980Ti is also unflashed). Even trying to select the boot partition with the arrow keys in "blind" was not successfull.

    I found the BOOTCHAMP app and it is working like a charm ! the only drawback is that I must first boot in os x and then tell bootchamp to re boot the mac in bootcamp.
     
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    Bootchamp has been discontinued.
    https://github.com/kainjow/BootChamp

    For now can work around it by disabling SIP for El Capitan. But with no more development occurring, it is likely to stop working with future versions of OS X.
     
  6. t0rr3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    t0rr3s

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    #6
    I'm using Quickboot. Works well after disabling SIP.
     

Share This Page