HELP! Change country for app!!!???

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by MACloop, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. MACloop macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Hello,
    I have an app in appstore and would like it to be published in another country-appstore aswell... I cannot find any helpful information about this... Is it possible to change country for a excisting app? I really hope that I do not have to upload another app just for this country? Help!
    MACloop
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Unless you specifically stated you wanted limited countries when you uploaded the app it will already by in all stores.
     
  3. MACloop thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Thanks - I found how to solve the problem! Under rights and pricing you may define in which countries your app will be available. I thought it had to be defined within the metadata and was searching in the wrong place...

    Another question - assume that I have 2 apps, one for iphone and one for iPad and I if would like to replace them both with one universal app. I could chose one of them, for instance the iphone version and just replace it with the universal app. But what about the users who have the ipad app installed. They will not get an update information in this case. Is it possible to inform them, without uploading a new version on the ipad version?

    Thanks in advance!
    MACloop
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I don't think so. The only way to do it would be to upload the Universal binary for the next version of both apps and keep updating both for ever. Unless Apple have some way of merging them: try contacting Apple.
     
  5. MACloop thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    Thanks for the answer! Ok I will try to contact apple on this issue - perhaps there is a possible solution...
    MACloop
     

Share This Page