Help changing computer name

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jwt, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. jwt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #1
    I used the migration assistant, and it carried over a lot of crap I don't want--including the name "Powermac G4" as a computer name. I can't seem to find a way to change that. Referring to the attached picture, you can see from the title bar and side bar that the computer's name is "PowerMac G4," but the HD is named "Mac Pro." How can I change the computer name?
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
  3. jwt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #3
    Whoops, I forgot the image.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jwt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
  5. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth

Share This Page