iPhone Help cydia has rezise itself

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dmanes15, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. dmanes15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    #1
    I was playing around with dashboard x but made not changes but since then cydia has made itself smaller. Any advice? Included a pic
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Missjenna macrumors 6502a

    Missjenna

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
  3. bun.bhay macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Location:
    Seatown
    #3
    Help cydia has rezise itself

    do you happen to have flex installed? boot into safe mode using sbsettings, auxo, or the alike. solves the issue temporarily.
     
  4. dmanes15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    #4
    Tried that no luck. Don't have flex installed.
     
  5. bun.bhay macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Location:
    Seatown
    #5
    Help cydia has rezise itself

    I get the same thing everyday with cydia. Sometimes it happens sometimes it doesnt. hit and miss. i was pinpointing maybe it could be the following..auxo beta, flex beta, zephyr or perhaps all. other tweaks i have installed which isnt much doesnt cause cydia to resize itself from what i've noticed.. if it does occur i normally go into safe mode-restart and fixes it temporarily. annoying but doesnt bother me really too much.
     
  6. dmanes15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    #6
    I tried the going into safe mode and restart again and this time it worked. But would be great to find out what's causing this and fix it.
     
  7. Samanosuke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    #7
    One of your tweaks that you installed is not playing well with cydia...

    The simple fix is to put it in safemode and end up finding the tweak and removing it.
     
  8. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #8
    This is spot on correct ^^
     
  9. dmanes15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    #9
    That's like finding a needle in a haystack. I have over 50 cydia apps.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Start working removing one by one then.
    Or get a magnifying glass:D
     
  11. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #11
    I had the same thing today after updating SBinfoGrabber to 1.1.2

    Had to reboot in safe-mode and remove and re-install 1.1.1
    Tried 1.1.2-1 as well, same thing.

    Cost me 2 hours with SBsettings mobilesubstrate add on toggles to find it.

    I hate it when dev's release bad tweaks grrr….
     
  12. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #12
    I had this issue as well, Cydia being a quarter of the size. Flex was causing the issue. It happened once to me but it happened after a reboot. Once I fixed it, I resprang my device several times and it didn't return. Luckily I don't reboot often so its not a big deal. But to fix it, I simply disable the mobile substrate addon, respring my device, open Cydia to confirm its working, then enable the flex MS addon and respring. The problem goes away.

    Hope this helps anyone else with flex and is experiencing this. FYI I use the flex beta.

    Edit: I posted the steps I took to fix it because unfortunately booting into safe mode alone did not fix the problem for me. I hope this helps others with this problem.
     

Share This Page