Help! Cydia No Longer Showing My Packages as Installed!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by scirica, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #1
    This is a new one for me, and I've never had an issue with Cydia before. Today I opened up Cydia and looked at my installed apps under Manage/Packages. All that showed up were source repositories, not packages.

    I drilled deeper into a source to find all their packages. None of my installed packaged were checked as installed. I went into one, i.e. LockInfo, and it lists as if it's never been installed. This is the same for all my apps.

    Funny thing is my cydia store purchased apps show as purchased but not installed.

    All apps are functional, but my fear is I won't be able to upgrade when new versions come out, or even be alerted.

    I've tried uninstalling and re-installing Cydia, but nothing changed.

    Also, Cydia appears to still recognize my device, showing my SHSH's as captured, etc.

    Any ideas??
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Is this new ? I thought you posted on this before ?

    Same thing happened to me, After spending 2 days using all the tricks I know, I ended up restoring and re-JB to fix it.

    By the way, if you have PkgBackup, you will find it doesn't see your installed Cydia apps either.
     
  3. scirica thread starter macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #3
    No, this is the first time for me. The other day I posted that I couldn't buy any new apps because ad blocking wasn't displaying the purchase option. I reloaded Cydia and that took care of it.

    I was hoping I wouldn't have to re-jailbreak, but that shouldn't be too much trouble with my custom ispw saved.

    Oh well, tomorrow looks to be a fun day of re-jbking!!
     
  4. scirica thread starter macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #4
    Just wondering...

    Is it possible that when I used Redsn0w this week to change my boot logo I caused this problem? I checked already pwned and boot logo only, but I pointed it to a clean version of 3.1.2. Should I have pointed that to my pwned version of 3.1.2?

    I'm about to go through the re-jailbreak now....
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    When you ran Redsn0w again, you probably failed to uncheck "Install Cydia." When Cydia is reinstalled, you lose the record of installed packages. There is no way to fix it.
     
  6. scirica thread starter macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #6
    Definitely did not have the "Install Cydia" box checked. Only the boot logo and already pwned boxes were checked. I still believe it had something to do with redsn0w though.

    So, do you know if I'm supposed to point redsn0w to a clean copy of 3.1.2 ipsw or to my pwned/customer 3.1.2 ipsw??
     
  7. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #7
    This happened to me a while back. Cydia wouldnt load so I uninstalled and reinstalled using blackra1n and terminal way too many times. All my packages were there, just now showing up. Heres the downside to this: once I used pkgbackup, any item that uses mobilesubstrate will show up twice if you go to sbsettings > more > mobile substrate. Obviously the 2nd entry is off, but its kind of annoying having 2 entries for some items.
     
  8. scirica thread starter macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8
    Well everything with the re-jailbreak went very smooth, so I'm knocking on wood that all is well. I'm half-tempted to retry Redsn0w to update the boot logo (original jb was with pwnage tool), but many people have pointed out that you don't even see your boot screen very often, so is it worth it? Probably not.

    Jailbroken and happy...
     
  9. Apacheman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    #9
    Guys! I found an easier way

    All you have to do is reboot your idevice and it should work, it worked for me. :)
     
  10. HeyGreggie macrumors 65816

    HeyGreggie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    #10
    Im having a similar issue, had to search for a thread like this.. Dont know what to do...
     

Share This Page