help export my data to a new user account

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by johny979, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. johny979 macrumors regular

    johny979

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Location:
    Spain
    #1
    Hello
    I will try to explain the case in the best possible English

    I´m using capitan, and I come from Yosemite
    The problem is with my user(Administrator) I can´t use Spaces. If I open Safari, and when I´m looking some webpage,I try open Tweetbot, and safari disspaears, and open Tweetbot, but if I use Misssion Control with 3 fingers, no open any windows...only the window I using in this moment. I hope you understand

    The problem, I try create a new user, and the new user works fine, so is a problem of my copy do in time machine in Yosemite

    Can I export all my data to a new user account? Or how can I delete all preferences in my "wrong" user?

    Sorry if I don´t explained correctly
     
  2. dianeoforegon macrumors 6502a

    dianeoforegon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Open System Preferences > Mission Control
    Try unchecking the boxes at the top.
    Test to see if you see the same behavior.
    If yes, then use the shortcut for Missions Control (you can see the shortcut in the System Preferences window.)
    At the top of the window you should see the spaces created on your Mac. Full screen apps create their own space. To remove so you can see other apps, take out of full screen view. For other spaces you have created you can hover over the space and click the X button to remove.

    To learn more about Mission Control and spaces see http://arstechnica.com/apple/2015/09/os-x-10-11-el-capitan-the-ars-technica-review/3/#h1

    If you hold the Option key when clicking on the green button you can see the top Menu bar. This will keep the app from creating it's own space as well.
     
  3. johny979 thread starter macrumors regular

    johny979

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Location:
    Spain
    #3
    I try everything but no works
    If I´m working in mail for example, and open safari, safari apperars in the screen and mail disspears, and if I try mission control, the only app in the screen is safari

    Is like I ONLY can have one open in the screen, any other app open, starts over the other
     
  4. johny979, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2015

    johny979 thread starter macrumors regular

    johny979

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Location:
    Spain
    #4
    Here is a video for explain
    Look when I open different apps and try open Mission control, only appears the last one
     
  5. dianeoforegon macrumors 6502a

    dianeoforegon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Post a screen shot of your Mission Control settings. Default is ⌃ ↑. Note: it's possible you have another shortcut assigned. You can change in the popup.

    While in Mission Control, I can view all my open windows. If I push my cursor to the top of the screen I can see my different spaces. From your video, it looks like you have several spaces assigned.
     

Share This Page