HELP! Firewire transfer is exceedingly slow (345GB in 11hrs)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by thermodynamic, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. thermodynamic Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    :eek::eek::eek::eek:

    Which is like 30GB per hour, or half a gig per minute, or 8MB per second.

    The iMac is in target disk mode and I am doing a direct copy of 345GB of data.

    I cannot take the hard drive out of the iMac and invalidate the warranty; it's being sold tomorrow.

    Why would it be acting this slow?

    Thanks for any help!
     
  2. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #2
    Really? What are you using? FW400 or FW800?
    What's the speed on the destination drive?

    Often I find it's easier to move files in smaller chunks, rather than one huge single move.
     
  3. thermodynamic thread starter Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    FW800

    The iMac has a 7200RPM, 640GB hard drive.

    I'm using Target Disk mode on the iMac. The Mac Pro sees it as a firewire drive, across an FW800 channel (System Profiler).

    On another FW800 drive, a few weeks ago, running Time Machine and backing up the first time was nowhere near this slow.
     
  4. thermodynamic thread starter Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    UPDATE 001 - I canceled the copy and started again...

    This time, copying the iMac profile to a folder I created on the Mac Pro desktop.

    Earlier, I was copying from the iMac directly into the Mac Pro "users" folder. I do not know why that is significant, except the inferring evidence suggests it is significant. 2 hours versus 12... :eek:
     
  5. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #5
    Glad you've learnt something. ;)

    Direct 1Gbit LAN connects is way faster than FireWire assuming you ain't using a slow router.
     
  6. thermodynamic thread starter Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    :D Something new every day, thanks :) ...

    I have a gigabit router, but not enough cables... :(

    Now I'm making a backup of the transferred profile to the second hard drive in my MP.

    After that I'm moving the profile folder into the Users folder, though I'm not sure how adding the profile account will re-attach to the copied folder.

    That way, if there's a problem, I won't need to do the cable-up routine any longer.
     

Share This Page