Help for Mod my Bios (HD6850)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by vanden, May 9, 2014.

  1. vanden macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a Mac Pro 2008 and HIS HD 6850 IceQ X Turbo graphic card (PC/no EFI), with no other graphics card EFI I can not boot on OSX.
    Here the bios extracted with GPU-Z.0.7.8 : HIS_HD_6850_IceQ_X_Turbo_Original_Bios
    If someone can add EFI and post the modified rom, that would be great !
    I could install OSX !

    I have another question for solve the problem PCIE@1.1.
    I saw here the procedure but is it the same for the HD6870 and HD6850 ?
     
  2. vanden, May 9, 2014
    Last edited: May 9, 2014

    vanden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #2
    Ok I have no resistor in R3, on my HD6850, I recovered a resistor (10K) on a dead card, but impossible to weld !
    The resistor is really too small !
    But I tried with a pen with conductive ink : it is ok :)
    [​IMG]
    I miss it more than EFI Bios ...
     
  3. vanden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #3
    Well, as nobody wants to help me I installed OS X 10.8.6 on VMWare workstation 10. it works !
    I tried adding EFI, to my Bios with Zeus but I get an error :
    [​IMG]
    So I tried with RomCreator (as explained here), I get no error.
    Here's the modified bios by RomCreator.
    So I tried to flash my card with atiflash 4.17 (On pc) but I get an error:
    [​IMG]
    Finally I tested ATIWinFlash (On mac) : Flash ok !

    But disaster, on reboot ... black screen, Windows unbootable.
    I tried to flash original bios with atiflash (DOS) on a PC (with my HD6850 + a PCI graphics card) and the MacPro (with my HD6850 + a PCIE graphics card): Same result : atiflash not seen my HD6850 ...
    Also tested (on the mac pro) ATIWinflash : not see my HD6850 ...

    I suppose my card is out of service ?
     
  4. vanden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #4
    No, I found a solution :
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/ati-5850-bad-bios-flash-atiflash-no-adapter-found.154525/
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/a...mpletely-gone-wrong-ati-bios-flash-pdf.44196/
    slight variation :
    My chip is MX25L1005.
    I use wire from an old IDE cable, and link Pin 1 to 3.3V ATX.
    [​IMG]
    Boot with 3.3V ATX on Pin 1 and ATIFlash recognizes my HD6850, remove the 3.3V ATX and flash.
    it works !

    Ok ! return to the starting point ...

    Now I test to add EFI with netkas script
    Last login: Mon May 12 11:32:54 on console
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ blocknum=`printf %d "'\`dd if=myrom.rom bs=1 skip=2 count=1 2>/dev/null\`"`
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ size=$(($blocknum * 512))
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ dd if=6850.efi.rom of=myrom.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc
    dd: bs must be between 1 and 9223372036854775807

    Same mistake as Zeus !

    After some research on netkas forum I found :
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ blocknum=128
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ size=$(($blocknum * 512))
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ dd if=6850.efi.rom of=myrom.rom bs=$size seek=1 conv=notrunc
    0+1 records in
    0+1 records out
    45056 bytes transferred in 0.000366 secs (123113069 bytes/sec)
    Mac-de-Admin:~ admin$ python fixrom.py myrom.rom myrom.rom
    Before:
    OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x1f1, indicator=0x80, checksum=0x0)
    OpRom (size=45056, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0xff)
    RawData (size=20480)

    After:
    OpRom (size=65536, indicator_offset=0x1f1, indicator=0x0, checksum=0x80)
    OpRom (size=45056, indicator_offset=0x31, indicator=0x80, checksum=0xef)
    RawData (size=20480)

    Flash with ATIFlash (DOS / On PC) : it works well with Windows.
    But (on Mac Pro) no Boot screen on VGA ... and I can not test the other outputs for now ...
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Congrats.
    Now you know what fun is to figure out things by yourself ;)
    Especially when somebody earlier blazed the trail and all the info is within arm's reach.
     
  6. vanden, May 14, 2014
    Last edited: May 14, 2014

    vanden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #6
    Yes for sure !
    But a little help would have saved me time and a big scare !
    The advantage is that now I have no fear for flashing a AMD card !

    Otherwise I tested 2 DVI outputs and 1 HDMI output, there is only the DP output I have not tested.
    Boot Screen :
    DVI-A (bottom) = VGA = KO
    DVI-I dual-link (bottom) = OK
    DVI-D single-link (above) = KO
    HDMI = OK
    DP = ?

    Here my EFIBios.
     

Share This Page