Help! Have I Messed Up My Fusion Drive?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by DarrenUK, Aug 17, 2019.

  1. DarrenUK, Aug 17, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019

    DarrenUK macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #1
    Last week my late 2012 iMac was running slow and generally not working well, I erased the hard drive to reinstall a fresh copy of Mac OS but somehow messed up the erase (Reading online I think the fusion drive somehow split), I ended up with no operating system and when I turned my iMac on there was just a question mark. I followed some info online about repairing a split drive using terminal and somehow managed to get the original (2012) operating system installed and then updated to the latest version, although it is running now (not great still) I think the fusion drive is not correct?
    Can someone who knows how these things work please take a look at the provided images of the drives and tell me if all is correct or have I still messed something up??

    Thank you,
    Darren
    IMG_1755.jpeg IMG_1756.jpeg IMG_1757.jpeg Screenshot 2019-08-17 at 10.07.30.png Screenshot 2019-08-17 at 10.08.11.png Screenshot 2019-08-17 at 10.08.26.png Screenshot 2019-08-17 at 10.08.32.png IMG_1758 2.jpeg IMG_1759 2.jpeg Screenshot 2019-08-17 at 20.06.27.png
     
  2. chrfr macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    That's what a Fusion Drive is supposed to look like in Disk Utility.
     
  3. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, that's great then that it all looks correct, what is the container disk2 and container disk3 all about?
     
  4. chrfr macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
  5. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #5
  6. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #6
    I have added additional images from terminal now to the original post.
     
  7. justperry, Aug 18, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019

    justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #7

    Seems good to me.

    Reinstalling macOS doesn't make sense most of the time, it's either hardware related like a HDD failure, bugs in macOS or software bugs.

    A good starting point is to see if the slowness is fixed when you make and login into a new account, if so the normal User account has problems.

    How much RAM does your iMac have?
    Was your disk almost full before reinstalling?
     
  8. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #8
    Thanks for taking the time to take a look, great to hear that it all appears to be ok and as it should.
    All of that info I really have no idea about so just wanted to double check all was good before installing a load more stuff onto my machine.
     
  9. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #9
    No worries
    I updated my post above.
     
  10. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #10
    The iMac has the standard 8gb that it was shipped with, the hard drive wasn't even half full, it is not so much slow now, it has gotten better the last few days but does still freeze now and again and I can do nothing, if I leave it it for 20 - 30 seconds it un freezes and works fine.
     
  11. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #11

    Might check your RAM.
    As I said in my last post, try it with a new user account.
    Also, did you import all your data and settings from a back-up, if so you will get into the same problems as
    before, some people reinstall and next import everything from lets say TimeMachine, nothing will be solved with this, that's just wasting time.
     
  12. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #12
    I will indeed try a new user account to see if it stops the random freezing, and RAM check. As I say, the issue is no where near as bad as it was before erasing and reinstalling the operating system, this post was more really just to check that my internal hard drives were configured correctly.

    No, I did not import from my time machine backup as I thought exactly that. I reinstalled everything from fresh app/software downloads and any files, documents etc I put back on from another backup I had on another drive.
     
  13. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #13
    You might know this, use the built in Apple Hardware Test (AHT)
     
  14. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #14
    Actually I did come across that page of info and I did try as I thought it would be useful but it did not work for some reason.
     
  15. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #15

    Odd, wired or wireless keyboard, I had my issues with the Apple Keyboard, I always press the on button on my wireless keyboard before a keyboard shortcut (upon startup/restart) , this will awake the keyboard, it might have not registered your keyboard input.
     
  16. DarrenUK, Aug 18, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019

    DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #16
    I think the keyboard is fine, it is the wireless Apple one and works fine entering recovery mode or safe mode, upon turning the computer on when I press D I get just a white screen that stays, I have to use the power button to turn the computer off, when I press option + D I get the screen in the image below.
    8EFB50F8-D46A-4102-9ABC-51B830D54D01.jpeg
    --- Post Merged, Aug 18, 2019 ---
    Oddly the last hour or so it has gone crazy again, freezing and spinning beachball all of the time, once logged in I cannot do anything, just frozen. I’ve restarte multiple times but once I log in it just freezes and I get the spinning beachball.
    I did just manage after sometime to create another user account and set as admin and that appeared to work fine! So, perhaps after all of this the actual account is the issue here. I’m not sure how this can make the computer unusable like this though? If this is the case how can the account go bad again so soon after erasing the hard drive and creating a new one?
     
  17. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #17
    You might have a plugin, startup program running on your normal account, have you tried opening Activity monitor to look for runaway processes?
    I have a patched version of Menumeters running in my MenuBar, it shows the CPU load on it, might have a high CPU load.
    Or, just RAM.
    I was busy today so little time to help you out today.
     
  18. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #18
    I can’t check activity monitor or anything as I am unable to do anything due to the freezing and beachballs.
    With the iMac being 7 years old I think it is probably just time I just ordered an new one and be done with it.
     
  19. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #19

    Both my Macs are 2012 models, a Mac Mini and a 13" MBP, they both run well, Upgraded RAM to 16GB and SSD on both Macs, still running like a charm, except for the hiccups related to the Graphic card, but it isn't that bad, scrolling for instance in Safari is jerky while opening/loading a new Tab, that's it.

    Pretty sure it can't be that much, might be the HD acting up, you might try the following, takes time though, break up the Fusion drive and install macOS directly on the SSD, if that solves the lowliness you know your HD is close to being dead.
    Or try (Slow), installing it on an external, look what happens there.
     
  20. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #20
    Funny you should mention trying an external drive, as one last attempt to save a few £££ I bought a Samsung T5 500GB SSD external drive today and have installed macOS onto that, i have installed most stuff that I need onto it and it has been running fine all afternoon. If it is still running ok in the morning (fingers crossed) I will finish installing the rest of stuff.
     
  21. justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #21
    So, it seems to me your HD is on it's way out, there are utilities for checking the health of HD's.
    Several programs report it, like Diskwarrior when checking the disk.

    I had a few dying on me, some get really-really slow.
     
  22. DarrenUK thread starter macrumors regular

    DarrenUK

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #22
    Well still running great all day today so I guess one of the internal hard drives was on its way out after all, I will check out Diskwarrior or similar to see out of interest what it shows.
    Thanks again for your time and help, I've defiantly learnt a thing or two and all of the info may help in the future should I have any further issues.
     
  23. justperry, Aug 21, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019

    justperry macrumors G4

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Home is everywhere and nowhere.
    #23
    You could check the SMART status in Disk Utility, click on the mechanical disk, Command-I, in the bottom it shows the status. (See below)

    There's a Utility called Smart Utility (Yes really), it's a trial, might check this out, you can see my HD in my Mini failed too in the below screenshot.

    Screenshot 2019-08-21 at 18.16.26.png Screenshot 2019-08-21 at 18.23.39.png No worries
     

Share This Page

22 August 17, 2019